?
Solved

Oulook folders/views/messages/diary/address book copied to a new PC (up to 500pts available)

Posted on 2003-03-20
12
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Basically if I want to copy someones *whole* Outlook setup from 1 PC to another, and possibly between Outlook 98 and Outlook 2000, what files do I copy and what else do I need to do?

How do I change the default location of the files concerned?

Currently, I just import everything!

Additional points will be awarded up to 500 in total (including the points allocated to this question) for valuable contributions.

Many thanks for any help/advice offered:)
0
Comment
Question by:pjedmond
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 8176002
When you say you want to transfer everything.... I wonder what ISN'T getting transfered when you do an export and import. The only thing I know of that doesn't get moved with that is the rules. To backup the rules, do the following:

Open Outlook,
Click on Tools,
Click on Rules Wizard,
Click on options button,
Click on Export rules,
Name the rules file.

On the system you're moving the rules to:

Open Outlook,
Click on tools,
Click on Rules Wizard
Click on options button,
Click on Import rules,
browse to your rules file.

If there is anything else you are attempting to transfer and are currently NOt getting, please let me know and I'll find it for you.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tordan
ID: 8176764
Ok,
so issues at hand...
Some of this stuff is stored in the .pst file of course but some stuff is also stored in the Application Data section of the Profile. there are also registry keys that link bits and pieces together.

That being said, i do have a quick and dirty way of doing this that works for me about 80% of the time.

use the network 'Roaming Profiles' feature.

Say I have a user (Joe) that is moving from machine Foo to machine Bar....

On machine Foo i make sure that i have shared the root of the c drive, in this example i will use c$ as the share name, then make sure that Joe has full rights to \\Foo\c$

If your on a network with a domain, do this next step from the domain controller, if your not, then do this from the new PC (Bar)

while logged in as Administrator (make sure that Bar is NOT logged in as Joe) go into the User manager, and under the Profile section (or equiv in Active Directory) set the User Profile path to the location of the Joes Profile.
Depending on platform this might be something like
\\Foo\c$\Documents and Settings\Joe
or
\\Foo\c$\Profiles\Joe

Then Log Joe onto machine Bar.

after the profile loads (can take a long time) remove the path from the profile section of the User Manager so that it doesn't keep updating back and forth.

if all goes well, you should have all of your outlook stuff all ported over.

I have had some problems with this if the versions of either office or windows are not close enough.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 8177000
So you are wanting to export the account information as well? If so, follow these steps:
Machine moving from:

Open Outlook,
Click on Tools,
Click on Accounts
Highlight the desired account.
Click on Export
Specify a file name.
Take file to the new system.


On the system you wish to move to:

Open Outlook,
Click on tools,
click on accounts,
Click on "import"
Browse to your file and choose it.

This should take care of all of the information you are concerned about. It also should help clear up some of the differences between versions. (Outlook should automatically convert the older info.)

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 8177231
What I tend to get is that:

All emails are transferred by exporting and importing
Address book moves fine.

What I lose is normally all the folder information relating to the loactions where the emails were.

e.g I create a number of folders for email:
personal
work
fun

I import them, and I lose the folders, and the emails all end up in the same folder?

Is it possible to perhaps just copy a set of files accross, and some registry keys, and get it all to work as before in the same way that you can do with outlook express?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 8177269
If you copy your rules, and account information as described above, you should retain this information....
when putting it back on the new system, you should do it in this order:
Import account info
Import PST file,
Import rules.

This should restore all of your previous settings.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 8177275
...and any chance of a pointer to a list of the files and registry keys used, and their significance?

I know I'm asking a lot - As a result, I've budgeted for 500 points for this answer for splitting amongst those that contribute useful information to this one.

Many thanks for any pointers:)
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 8177303
Thankyou Bartender - the copying across process now works...

Points for your contribution are here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20557993.html

I'm now interested in identifying the components of what gets transferred accross and what they do:)  Points may still be raised to 400 if the info's concise and complete:)
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 300 total points
ID: 8177324
On last thing, when backing up your messages, you should do so in this manner:

Open Outlook,
Click on File
Click on Import and Export,
Choose Export to file
Choose personal folder file
Verify top level (personal folders) is selected, and include subfolders is checked.
Specify a name and path for the backup
Click finish.

When importing on the computer, import into the top level folder (personal folders) and make sure include subfolders is checked.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 8177381
Location of registry entries for Outlook on a Windows 2000 system:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\<version>\Outlook

Location of files per profile on the system(Windows 2K):

%root%\Documents and Settings\%username%\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

Hope this is what you're looking for.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 8321237
Thankyou for your ideas/comments - got a working solution as a result of your inputs, but not still can't get the folder structure transferred. (Just ended up recreating folder structure and 'moving emails'

Many thanks to you all:)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 8327658
I'm glad you managed to get a working solution.

Cheers.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tamccann123
ID: 11700792
has anyone written a set of scripts that would allow me to automate all this?  for example, a user hits a web site whilelogged on as admin, the script executes, captures all his settings and may even find his PST files.  the user logs off. the new machine arrives (new PC) and he logs onto the network as administrator and poof, he has a new outlook client with all his old settings.  

i am sure that if you are "upgrading" from one version to another certian things would be lost, but the script/website would identify these and provide more manual (or automated) ways assuming i knew i was going from Outlook XP to Outlook 2003 for example.

i would pay money for that process.  

0