?
Solved

JDBC will not put more then 8k into an SQLserver "text type" field

Posted on 2003-03-20
8
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi;

We are running some JSPs both on JRun and Tomcat.

We are trying to deposit some text into an SQLServer database.

The datatype of the field we are trying to pass this information into is of "text type".

Interestingly, we can only pass 8K worth of the data in.  It gets truncated otherwise( no error messages ).

We can retrieve more then 8K of data out of this field just fine.

Any ideas on what the problem is and how to get around it?

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Steve34
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sfotex earned 1000 total points
ID: 8176929
Are you using prepared statments? I've had good luck with them with longer inserts, etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jerelw
ID: 8178744
Yes, for SQLServer, you need to use prepared statements for large amounts of data.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 8179849
I am not sure - but I think that this is a limitation of the "text field" - not a limitation of the JDBC
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Steve34
ID: 8181153
That did the trick, along with an updated driver and piping in some TSQL
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 8181306
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058574
Steve34:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9727523
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept sfotex's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jimmack
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0