?
Solved

Looking for Agent Rollout Suggestions and Procedures

Posted on 2003-03-20
10
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello All

I will be rolling out a couple of agents in the near future. These agents will run scheduled nightly against all documents that use a particular form.

Is there any procedures or test I can do to ensure that all goes smooth...
The first agent agent is looking for information that is 3 day late, the second agent is looking for information that is 6 days late.

Should I manually run the agents when I first move it into production or wait for the agent manager to do its thing.

I will be signing the agents with the server id.

If you require additional info please let me know

James
0
Comment
Question by:imjamesw
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8176414
Hi James...

I wonder if you are using Search method for selecting the documents for the agents to run on.

I have agents run on aged documents that are selected by views.  So, the agents will run on specific views and on all the documents in the view.

Test the agents in development to make sure that the agent picks proper documents.

And since they are going to be scheduled make sure that you sign the agent with ID that has access to the documents that it will run on.

Make sure that the database ACL contains entry to this Special ID so that its not blocked by restrictions.  ACL also includes role enabling if anything is needed in your case.

Do not have too many print statements in the agent as it will fill out the log.  But you can have a separate log that could be written into your application or the agent log on the server.

Make sure that your scheduled agent can run longer on server.  For example there are restrictions information in the server that a scheduled agent can run only for a specific time.  Here at my workplace i have 15 minutes threshold after that the agent will terminate automatically.  And i have to use LEI to trigger the agent so that it can run for more than 15 minutes.  Well my agents run for 3 hours now...

Thats all i could think of for now though. if i get anything at all i will post it here for your reference.

Good Luck!
Arun.

0
 

Author Comment

by:imjamesw
ID: 8176481
Hello

I am using a select statement as shown below

FutureApprovers := FutureApprovers;
Overdue := Overdue;
ApprDate := @If(Apprdate = "" ; "" ; ApprDate);
SELECT Apprdate <= @Adjust(DueDate;0; 0; -2; 0; 0; 0) & docStatus = "Waiting for Drawing Sign-Off" ;
@If(@Today >=DueDate;@SetField("Overdue";"First Notice");"");
REM "Set the mailsend parameters";
SendTo := @If(FutureApprovers = "Approval Complete";@Return(""); FutureApprovers);
Copyto := NULL ;
BlindCopyTo := null;
Subject := @Text(PDI_ID) +"  "+"Overdue Approval Reminder";
Remark := "Please Complete the required PDI information" ;
Body := "";

REM "Mail the document";
@MailSend (SendTo; CopyTo; BlindCopyTo; Subject; Remark; Body; [IncludeDoclink])

James
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8176505
I assume you've tried the agents on a current copy of the database?.... in a separate test environment, simulating normal production handling?
Then you know in advance if it's going to ruin your production data or not. Record what it's doing, how long it's running (so you'll know in future what time-span you need if an other agent is handling the same data). And to avoid concurrent processes, perhaps you want to take in account when back-up's are made, when / if the designer task is running etc.
Is it a "restriced" agent or "unrestricted"? In other words: does Notes control access rights or does it need access on OS (file-) level?
Are you running on only 1 server, or on multiple replica's or  multiple copies?
Do you use a controlled database/agent signer id, or is it running under the developer's id. Get a separate signer id! Ban any other id's from running agents, including the administrator himself!

Except for the actual testing, most of all this is to collect important data while the developer is still around. In time you might get stuck with hundreds of agents and you'll never be able to find out which agent is supposed to run befor or after another....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8176551
I see there could be a performance issue as well....
The select statement requires indexing... like a view. If there are many documents, the indexing (every run?) might slow you down.
If you use a view instead, the index is made once and is still available the next run.
Numerous (large) views however, also slow down your database...
0
 

Author Comment

by:imjamesw
ID: 8176805
I guess I should be able to copy all the necessary form into the test database and turn off the mail routing,that way I am not sending out notices to the test data. It has been a while since I looked closely at agents, if I am not mistaken I can check when the agent started and finished in the NotesLog

Notes controls access rights, Designer is running. This is one server mo replication.

I am the developer, there is no Notes admin here to speak of. As for the they other issues I will look at maybe do this in a view.

Hints welcome

Regards

James
0
 

Author Comment

by:imjamesw
ID: 8176838
I guess I should be able to copy all the necessary form into the test database and turn off the mail routing,that way I am not sending out notices to the test data. It has been a while since I looked closely at agents, if I am not mistaken I can check when the agent started and finished in the NotesLog

Notes controls access rights, Designer is running. This is one server mo replication.

I am the developer, there is no Notes admin here to speak of. As for the they other issues I will look at maybe do this in a view.

Hints welcome

Regards

James
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 800 total points
ID: 8183237
Get someone else to verify your work (the new release).... a tester... to back you up. If in a more serious case the agent scews up, it not neccessarily your neck: your work was tested and approved!
;-)

Why copy the form? Don't you use a template to transfer the design into other environments?
0
 

Author Comment

by:imjamesw
ID: 8195138
I meant to say documents from the Live database....

Yes I use templates to refresh the design


James
0
 

Author Comment

by:imjamesw
ID: 8217979
Thanx a bunch

James
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8220600
Thanks!
...and good luck!
0