?
Solved

to send a text file to a pc from webserver

Posted on 2003-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
i need to send a text file to a local pc from the webserver with php without the end user's knowledge and/or permission... is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:paulmccartneyjr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 8176860
if the destinatioin PC is running a webserver hosting PHP, yes ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulmccartneyjr
ID: 8177429
no, i need it to be any pc in the world...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bobsledbob
ID: 8178209

Lots of text files are written to a PC without 'explicit' permission from the user.  For instance, cookies are plain text files.  So are html documents, which your browser caches.  So are locally cached javascript files.  All of these are types of plain text files that the browser will store locally to the harddrive without explicit permission of the user.  However, you have no control over the file once it's there; not the name of it, where it's stored, how it's accessed, when it's deleted, etc.  The only thing that will be constant will be the contents of the file.

If you want these 'added' bonuses, I would suggest you search google for such a crack/hack.  Though, I'd also suggest you hire a REALLY good AND sleazy lawyer to protect your sorry butt when you find yourself in jail for doing so.

If you really want our help, you should consider posting your real problem, not what you perceive as to the solution to your problem.  Then, we might be able to give you advice on how to solve your problem, not your solution.

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
VGR earned 200 total points
ID: 8179374
yes, what the above comment outlines correctly, is that you NEED some receiving program on the receiving computer (browser, email client, Trojan etc) for it to accept your file unknown to the remote user.

So your solution is either to install a backdoor or Trojan or specific-client (=the same as Trojan for antiviri ;-) on all world's computer (you can call this backdoor "Windows" if you are the NSA ;-)

either to use STANDARD well-established protocols, the most favoured one (enabling remote upload of files) being HTTP because almost any connected computer has a browser of some sort running.

You will then have to use request forging, or hacking methods like buffer overflow in IIS + sent data

Not recommended
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulmccartneyjr
ID: 8195581
i accepted this comment as an answer just because bobsledbos was too agressive. thanks anyway
0