?
Solved

displaying info

Posted on 2003-03-20
19
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
What (if any) command(s) are there to display info to the screen with out having the user click on an ok button to proceed-essentially the msgbox command that would not have any box for the user to click on to proceed-it would display progress and refresh with a new value as if an application were progressing thru a loop
0
Comment
Question by:countyworker
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +6
19 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:trkcorp
ID: 8176455
It is called a FORM.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jacamar
ID: 8176457
there are many.  

Text1_Change() is one of them.  It will execute anytime the Textbox is changed.  Labels have click events.  

I think you need to be a touch more specific.  When do you want the screen to be refreshed?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:trkcorp
ID: 8176459
It is called a FORM.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:countyworker
ID: 8176922
The application isn't using a form-it's just looping thru a table and using a message box at the end that it's finished and the user has to click ok-I just want an indicator of where its at-a msgbox that refreshes on a new record but the user doesn't have to click on the OK each time to proceed.  Do I have to use a form?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 8177070
>Do I have to use a form?

That's the way it would work.  A message box is just a predefined form.  You need a custom one--one that our company refers to as an "entertainment form."

We usually show some information to the user about what's going on and include an animation that shows, for example, and hourglass draining.

In order for this to display accurate information, you probably want your background process to update certain fields on the form and to perform a "DoEvents" to ensure that Windows has a moment to refresh the information on the form.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacamar earned 220 total points
ID: 8177099
you could have a label.

Everytime it goes through the loop add code like this


Label1.Caption = RecordNumber
Label1.refresh

This will show which record it is on, and update it for every record.

at the end of the code put

Label1.Caption = "Finished"
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:trkcorp
ID: 8177118
Sorry, I realize I sounded like a S/A, but as others have stated, you will have to have a container and that container is at the very least, a form.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:List244
ID: 8178653
If you really dont want to add a form to your project, you can use the CreateWindowEx, which is a form, but without actually having to add one, harder to do, but it is smaller when distributing.

Heres an example:
http://www.shrinkwrapvb.com/createw.zip
from
http://www.shrinkwrapvb.com/createw.htm

Though, a form would be an easier way, if you are really against it, you can use this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:coreytheBMXprogrammer
ID: 8178856
You could use a msgbox and txtX_change to set off a timer. After the user changes the text box the timer sets to 0 and counts X amount of time before displaying the msgbox. For example if you wanted to have them enter information and then check for validation before they procede. Also you can set the text box to check if it is valid after the user selects a different field. Just use txtX_lostfocus() and have it check.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:makman
ID: 8179228
Hi Countryworker,
you can do this using vb by just calling the office components inside it.probally a Power Point and can use all the features of it.In any time u need to show an external data from database u can use vb to fetch it through ADO or DAO and again show it in to your application using PPT or any other displaying tools.
Regards,
Makman
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531919
Hi countyworker,
This old question (QID 20557846) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 8982596
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.
It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 8987600
I like trkCorp's 1st comment!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9002342
countyworker

I don't know if you received my reply email or not (account had some tech errors around that time).

You indicated that this question has been answered and requested it closed because you could not see the ANSWER buttons.  If there are still technical issues you are faced with (check that you are logged in, under the correct ID - in case there are browser cookie issues) than please indicate which answer or answers you wish to reward

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9046059
Wondering if what countyworker is after is essentially a progress bar...

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9046062
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Delete - no points refunded

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9046063
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Accept Jacamar's comment as Answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9046065
sorry for the wrong post previous
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 9046614
I think you're right that the progress bar does that, but the way the question was worded, it sounded like ("display info to the screen") user was looking for a container, which would be a form, (albeit probably with a progress bar on it.)

Later user comment, "The application isn't using a form"  Well, without the form the progress bar doesn't work, nor any of the other VB objects.

I'd still recommend points to trkCorp.
0