Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Common Dialogs

Posted on 2003-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I'm using this to open a file

CommonDialog.Flags = cdlOFNFileMustExist & cdlOFNHideReadOnly
commonDialog.showopen

my problem:
If I type something wierd that does not exist, it asks me If I want to create the file. If I say yes, my app will freeze.

what I need is, the user can't select yes! If file does not exist, he ain't going to open none, neither create!
Can someone help?

Thank you everyone!
0
Comment
Question by:igfp
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaka913 earned 80 total points
ID: 8177212
Try this...
    CommonDialog1.Flags = cdlOFNHideReadOnly
    CommonDialog1.ShowOpen
    If Dir(CommonDialog1.FileName) = "" Then
        MsgBox "File Not Selected"
    Else
    MsgBox "File Selected : " & CommonDialog1.FileName
    End If

This will check to see if the file selected is real...

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:supunr
ID: 8177587
With CommonDialog
    .CancelError = true ' exit if cancel is pressed
    .Flags = cdlOFNFileMustExist & cdlOFNHideReadOnly & cdlOFNPathMustExist
     on error resume next
    .showopen
    if (Err.Number = cdlCancel) then Exit sub ' cancel pressed
    if (.FileName = "") then Exit Sub ' no filename is selected
    if (Dir(.FileName) = "") then
        msgbox "File """ & .FileName & " Not Found!!!"
        Exit sub
    end if
End With

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:igfp
ID: 8183675
this worked, it no longer asked whether i want to create the file it just says: "No mister" :p
And I made a cicle so it goes back to showdialog untill you choose something right! Thank you!
0