?
Solved

Config.sys

Posted on 2003-03-20
14
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
My Config.sys looks like:
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE
REM [Header]
REM [CD-ROM Drive]
REM [Miscellaneous]

The Autoexec.bat file has the same entries
@C:\PROGRA~1\GRISOFT\AVG6\bootup.exe
SET SBPCI=C:\SBPCI
SET BLASTER=A220 I7 D1 H7 P330 T6
Rem TShoot:
set TEMP=C:\Windows\TEMP
Rem TShoot:
set TMP=C:\Windows\TEMP
REM [Header]

REM [CD-ROM Drive]
REM [Miscellaneous]
REM MSCDEX.EXE

I have Win 98 OS SE, Internet Explorer 6.0
0
Comment
Question by:Sosassy2
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8176687
so what is your point ?????
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aftershoq
ID: 8177205
does drcspy get points for that answer... cause I think s/he's right.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 8177235
It's asleep & dreaming.
Notice the Rapid Eye Movement.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sysandprog
ID: 8178342
Looks like author has created a convenient, free, off-site archive.  Shows creative thinking.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
MichalJ earned 60 total points
ID: 8178503
For win98se try to rem everything. Or run msconfig and uncheck autoexec.bat and config.sys. reboot.

Grisoft antivirus probably will start in windows. Bootup.exe is for protection before windows. This is usualy needed with emergency av floppy, not for regular windows start up.

Also you probably have sound blaster emulator called "Creative sb16 emulator" in device manager. Disable it in properties (start-settings-system-device manager, mark "cre sb16 em.." -properties, click "disable in this hardware profile"). You dont need this. It is a relict from early win95 to run dos apps.    
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tgtcat69
ID: 8180324
My vote is for drcspy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sosassy2
ID: 8182462
Wow!You guys responded so quickly!BillDL thank you for your spec's!  I will review all all your responses and get back to you soon.  I'm off to a meeting! :-{
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aftershoq
ID: 8182501
Am I missing something here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sosassy2
ID: 8182552
Hi Experts!

Please disregard the previous comment.  

So I didn't clearly post my question--no need to get "yucky"  The post should read should REM [Header]
REM [CD-ROM Drive]REM [Miscellaneous]should they exist in both config and autoexec?

MichalJ, thanks for reading my question to the very end.  I will review/apply your suggestion and post back real soon.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8182893
well it frankly dont matter if you got
 
REM santa claus

in there in one or both......cause when a listing has 'REM' in front of it that means the system has been instructed to 'remark' this listing ....in other words....to ignore it.....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8182899
oh and both config.sys and autoexec.bat files are equally able to function even if totally blank of any text....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sosassy2
ID: 8183628
Got it!

I'll REM drcspy  

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sosassy2
ID: 8183737
MichalJ is awared the points.  He was the first expert  that provided a solution  within his comment.  Thank you for all your input.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8183820
<.....Hands Michalj some points for being psychic as at the point of this dialogue which he made his input there was no question.......
0