?
Solved

List View

Posted on 2003-03-20
8
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a TListView with 5 columns created at design
time. I want to add, delete and modify items at
run-time. I want to be able to use it like a string
grid, if it is possible. Please, send source code to
add, modify and delete(which work for all 5
columns).Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:MikeMonroe
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SJohnson
ID: 8177343
Why not just use a string grid?

You can't do in control editting on any column except for the first column.

25 points ain't much of an inspiration to do this much work either :P
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
j42 earned 100 total points
ID: 8179500
Hi,

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20539237.html

> 25 points ain't much of an inspiration to do this much work either :P
I agree. Mike, you can post a Q in CS and ask to refund points for 6 of your 7 open Qs to get more points to offer.



Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lmikle
ID: 8179835
Look at ElPack (commercial verson).
It's include a ElTree component that allows you to do this.

url: www.eldos.org
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316651
MikeMonroe:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeMonroe
ID: 9319738
Using a TListView component was quite easy and I figured it out myself so I would like a refund, because none of the answers provided a solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeMonroe
ID: 10678631
I wanted to give the points to j42, but I had problems with my Internet connection.Anyway,it is good that the points went where I wanted them to go and I'm sorry for not giving them to you earlier.
0