?
Solved

How do I direct incoming request to use ssl (https)

Posted on 2003-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
In html... what do I need to add to automatically direct incoming http requests to my site to automatically be converted to use https instead?  I want to ensure that all http traffic is ssl encrypted/secured, even if the user forgets to use the 's' in "https" when pointing to the web site.  
0
Comment
Question by:rsggsr
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jaisuri
ID: 8178058
use this as the page as your http://www.yoursite.com/index.html

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<META HTTP-EQUIV="refresh" content="1;URL=https://www.yoursite.com/">
<TITLE>Page has moved</TITLE>
</HEAD>
<BODY></BODY>
</HTML>


The user will automatically get redirected to your https site.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 200 total points
ID: 8178256
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<SCRIPT language="JavaScript1.1">
<!--
location.replace("https://www.new.site/page.html");
//-->
</SCRIPT>
<NOSCRIPT>
<META http-equiv="Refresh" content="0; URL=https://www.new.site/page.html">
</NOSCRIPT>
</HEAD>
<BODY>
This page has moved to a <A href="https://www.new.site/page.html">new location</A>.
</BODY>
</HTML>

I usually use this one - in case the user has the refresh disabled on his browser.

Corey
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8820582
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9015797
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to coreybryant

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&

0