?
Solved

How do i  link my NT/2k to my linux machine to get the correct time.

Posted on 2003-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
My linux machine 7.2 alway have the correct time, because it is link to  Time.nist.gov.   I want my NT server to have the correct time also but i do not want it to go outside the network to any site and look for the correct time.

My question is how do i link my NT machine to my linux server to get the corret time every hour, or minutes  or secounds
0
Comment
Question by:pcdoctor20
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 8177558
You need to run a NTP server on your linux box. Have a look at www.ntp.org
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAmigo earned 200 total points
ID: 8179004
If your Linux box is already getting time, then it's probably also acting as a time server.

You can either set the time once on your NT box using:

net time \\linuxboxname

or you can get software such as Dimension 4:
http://www.thinkman.com/dimension4/index.html
and point it to your linuxbox.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheAmigo
ID: 8179008
oops... forgot to add the /set option:

net time \\linuxboxname /set

without the /set it only shows the time from your linuxbox.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kreg
ID: 8182589
go to /etc/xinetd.d/
edit the time file
remark out the disable = yes
then:
service xinetd restart

Then you should have a time server running.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GregBolshaw
ID: 8183591
Execute the following command on the Windows machine where 192.168.0.1 is the IP of your Linux machine.

Windows will then automatically keep time sync'd, and report this in the system log.

net time /setsntp:192.168.0.1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087659
pcdoctor20:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9289171
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comments from TheAmigo as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0