?
Solved

What language do I learn...

Posted on 2003-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
if I want to create software such as yahoo/msn messenger?
0
Comment
Question by:BkoChan
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacamar earned 180 total points
ID: 8177800
I would say use Visual Basic would be the best / Easiest / most appropriate.  It is very easy to create windows - like programs and it has an extreme amount of flexibility.  I would say VB all the way
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 8179132
I agree that VB would be the easiset, but not the best and most appropriate. If you want to make it platform-independent, I would suggest that you go for Java. Also, it would help you learn a completely object-oriented language with strong features of networking, graphics,.... - you name it. The biggest advantage is that it is platform-independent, and that is something which is by far unmatched.

Mayank.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nagviv
ID: 8179460
Hi,

I would agree with mayankeagle. Java offers the best oppurtunity for you. For one it is platform-independent, secondly it has a fantastic support for networking. Also the Internalization support of Java makes your localization features easy to implement.
 
Regards,

G. Nagraj
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 8179498
Yup, you can program any Internet protocol in existence with Java, and create a GUI using Swing, etc which is almost unmatched by any other. You can start Java with Herbert Schildt's "Java 2: The Complete Reference". Its a nice book to start with. Moreover, I gues it covers almost all the concepts that will be needed for making your chat application (like sockets, streams, GUIs, threading, etc). If you get your basic clear, you should be able to build the application right after finishing that book!

Mayank.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jiaf
ID: 8182640
I think Java is very good... but what i don't like about it for your project is that IT'S plataform independent, that means, that it would be difficult to program things that are special to each operating system (like making the icon appear besides the clock).

You might want to use JAVA+JNI (interface to C++) and create DLL for those kind of features, but as your first approach i would recommend VB.

Regards,
José Araujo
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dfarthing
ID: 8203317
Java can be a bit tricky and a bit un stable too, normally to be blamed on the programmer or the client enviroment but never the less problems less common in VB for this sort of thing. Also VB is easyer to learn in my estimation.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dfarthing
ID: 8203476
Java can be a bit tricky and a bit un stable too, normally to be blamed on the programmer or the client enviroment but never the less problems less common in VB for this sort of thing. Also VB is easyer to learn in my estimation.

0