?
Solved

Yet Another Samba Problem (Part Deux)

Posted on 2003-03-20
11
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Okay, so thanks to Redimido, I can now see my Samba 2.0 shares (on my Linux box) from the two Windows machines on my little LAN.  So the first thing I did was use my Windows box to copy some files to a share.  These files were several MB a piece, adding up to about 400MB.  Now, that may sound like a lot, but I can copy that from one Windows box to another in only a couple of minutes.  Copying to the Linux share, though, took about 50 minutes.  Yike.

What's worse, after that I immediately tried (again using the Windows box) to copy a file back from the share to the Windows box.  At first the file showed up (as 0KB), but after about thirty seconds it apparently changed its mind and timed out:

"Cannot copy MYFILE.F00:  The specified network resource or device is no longer available."

The Samba daemons are still running, though, and I can immediately try again, with the same thirty second delay followed by an error.  The log.myclient file  ("MYCLIENT" would be the Windows box's name) reports a "broken pipe" when writing to the socket.

Interestingly, I got it to copy once by opening up SWAT on the Windows box, starting the copy, then (back in SWAT), refreshing the "Status" page every ten seconds or so.  Like it would only copy a small piece, then stall until I stimulated it again.  (Geez, now I'm talking like the thing was alive....)  The log files showed no anomalies during this stuttering copy process, though.

It should be noted that I can log into the share from the server box with smbclient and it works perfectly.  Do I have Windows set up wrong or something?  Or is my Linux box just screwy?

I've browsed about a hundred problems just like this on the web (and those are just the ones written in English), but most of them didn't get an answer either and the rest ended up having unrelated problems.  So once again I defer to you.

Thanks experts!

Here are some pertinent files from the server:

--- /etc/smb.conf ---
# Samba config file created using SWAT
# from Zeromus (192.168.0.2)
# Date: 2003/03/20 15:26:40

# Global parameters
[global]
      workgroup = AIVAS
      netbios name = GHALEON
      server string = PII 300MHz on RedHat Linux 6.1
      security = SHARE
      log file = /var/log/samba/log.%m
      max log size = 50
      socket options = TCP_NODELAY TCP_NODELAY SO_SNDBUF=8192 SO_RCVBUF=8192
      os level = 75
      preferred master = Yes
      dns proxy = No
      wins support = Yes
      remote announce = 192.168.0.255
      hosts allow = 192.168.0.
      oplocks = No

[homes]
      comment = Home Directories
      read only = No
      browseable = No

[printers]
      comment = All Printers
      path = /var/spool/samba
      print ok = Yes
      browseable = No

[ocremix]
      comment = OCREMIX
      path = /home/ftp/pub/ocremix
      read only = No
      create mask = 0777
      force create mode = 07777
      directory mask = 0777
      force directory mode = 0777
      guest only = Yes
      guest ok = Yes
      wide links = No
      delete readonly = Yes

-------------------

Log files (after one unsuccessful and the one sort-of-successful copy attempt)

--- /var/log/samba/log.smb ---

[2003/03/20 15:41:28, 1] smbd/server.c:main(628)
  smbd version 2.0.5a started.
  Copyright Andrew Tridgell 1992-1998
[2003/03/20 15:41:29, 1] smbd/files.c:file_init(216)
  file_init: Information only: requested 10000 open files, 1014 are available.
[2003/03/20 15:53:02, 1] smbd/server.c:main(628)
  smbd version 2.0.5a started.
  Copyright Andrew Tridgell 1992-1998
[2003/03/20 15:53:03, 1] smbd/files.c:file_init(216)
  file_init: Information only: requested 10000 open files, 1014 are available.

------------------------------

--- /var/log/samba/log.nmb ---
[2003/03/20 15:41:29, 1] nmbd/nmbd.c:main(684)
  Netbios nameserver version 2.0.5a started.
  Copyright Andrew Tridgell 1994-1998
[2003/03/20 15:41:29, 0] nmbd/asyncdns.c:start_async_dns(150)
  started asyncdns process 528
[2003/03/20 15:41:52, 0] nmbd/nmbd_become_lmb.c:become_local_master_stage2(406)
  *****
 
  Samba name server MYSERVER is now a local master browser for workgroup MYWORKGROUP on subnet 192.168.0.4
 
  *****
[2003/03/20 15:41:52, 0] nmbd/nmbd_browsesync.c:find_domain_master_name_query_fail(362)
  find_domain_master_name_query_fail:
  Unable to find the Domain Master Browser name AIVAS<1b> for the workgroup MYWORKGROUP.
  Unable to sync browse lists in this workgroup.
[2003/03/20 15:49:05, 0] nmbd/nmbd.c:sig_term(68)
  Got SIGTERM: going down...
[2003/03/20 15:53:03, 1] nmbd/nmbd.c:main(684)
  Netbios nameserver version 2.0.5a started.
  Copyright Andrew Tridgell 1994-1998
[2003/03/20 15:53:03, 0] nmbd/asyncdns.c:start_async_dns(150)
  started asyncdns process 527
[2003/03/20 15:53:26, 0] nmbd/nmbd_become_lmb.c:become_local_master_stage2(406)
  *****
 
  Samba name server MYSERVER is now a local master browser for workgroup MYWORKGROUP on subnet 192.168.0.4
 
  *****
[2003/03/20 15:53:26, 0] nmbd/nmbd_browsesync.c:find_domain_master_name_query_fail(362)
  find_domain_master_name_query_fail:
  Unable to find the Domain Master Browser name AIVAS<1b> for the workgroup MYWORKGROUP.
  Unable to sync browse lists in this workgroup.

------------------------------

--- /var/log/samba/log.myclient ---
[2003/03/20 15:42:05, 1] smbd/service.c:make_connection(521)
  zeromus (192.168.0.2) connect to service ocremix as user nobody (uid=99, gid=99) (pid 592)
[2003/03/20 15:42:54, 0] lib/util_sock.c:write_data(538)
  write_data: write failure. Error = Broken pipe
[2003/03/20 15:42:54, 0] lib/util_sock.c:read_socket_data(507)
  read_socket_data: recv failure for 4. Error = Connection reset by peer
[2003/03/20 15:42:54, 1] smbd/service.c:close_cnum(557)
  zeromus (0.0.0.0) closed connection to service ocremix
[2003/03/20 15:44:14, 1] smbd/service.c:make_connection(521)
  zeromus (192.168.0.2) connect to service ocremix as user nobody (uid=99, gid=99) (pid 595)
[2003/03/20 15:47:54, 1] smbd/service.c:close_cnum(557)
  zeromus (192.168.0.2) closed connection to service ocremix

-----------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:blahpers
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:blahpers
ID: 8177284
Argh, it cut off part of my message.  Lemme post it again (sans the log files):

Okay, so thanks to Redimido, I can now see my Samba 2.0 shares (on my Linux box) from the two Windows machines on my little LAN.  So the first thing I did was use my Windows box to copy some files to a share.  These files were several MB a piece, adding up to about 400MB.  Now, that may sound like a lot, but I can copy that from one Windows box to another in only a couple of minutes.  Copying to the Linux share, though, took about 50 minutes.  Yike.

What's worse, after that I immediately tried (again using the Windows box) to copy a file back from the share to the Windows box.  At first the file showed up (as 0KB), but after about thirty seconds it apparently changed its mind and timed out:

"Cannot copy MYFILE.F00:  The specified network resource or device is no longer available."

The Samba daemons are still running, though, and I can immediately try again, with the same thirty second delay followed by an error.  The log.myclient file  ("MYCLIENT" would be the Windows box's name) reports a "broken pipe" when writing to the socket.

Interestingly, I got it to copy once by opening up SWAT on the Windows box, starting the copy, then (back in SWAT), refreshing the "Status" page every ten seconds or so.  Like it would only copy a small piece, then stall until I stimulated it again.  (Geez, now I'm talking like the thing was alive....)  The log files showed no anomalies during this stuttering copy process, though.

It should be noted that I can log into the share from the server box with smbclient and it works perfectly.  Do I have Windows set up wrong or something?  Or is my Linux box just screwy?

I've browsed about a hundred problems just like this on the web (and those are just the ones written in English), but most of them didn't get an answer either and the rest ended up having unrelated problems.  So once again I defer to you.

Thanks experts!

0
 

Author Comment

by:blahpers
ID: 8177297
Sorry about the double post; my browser went loco on me for a few moments, and I didn't know about the "Edit Question" bit.  :P
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:hangman
hangman earned 480 total points
ID: 8177501
According to your log

2003/03/20 15:41:52, 0] nmbd/nmbd_browsesync.c:find_domain_master_name_query_fail(362)
 find_domain_master_name_query_fail:
 Unable to find the Domain Master Browser name AIVAS<1b> for the workgroup MYWORKGROUP.
 Unable to sync browse lists in this workgroup.
[2003/03/20 15:49:05, 0] nmbd/nmbd.c:sig_term(68)
 Got SIGTERM: going down...


I would suggest that you change

 preferred master = Yes

to NO

0
 

Author Comment

by:blahpers
ID: 8177770
No discernable effect so far.  Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Orozco earned 480 total points
ID: 8178474
increase this variable to 99
os level = 99

and left this variable like this:
socket options = IPTOS_LOWDELAY TCP_NODELAY SO_SNDBUF=8192 SO_RCVBUF=8192

and try please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blahpers
ID: 8184904
Nope, still no effect.  Not sure how IPTOS_LOWDELAY got removed anyway--SWAT must've taken some liberties with the file last time I opened it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blahpers
ID: 8188983
Okay, after reading up on the subject a bit, the problem does _not_ appear to be with browsing.  The Samba server is definitely the local master browser, there is no domain master browser (this is a tiny LAN on one subnet), and the Windows boxes have no trouble browsing.  Also, the error occurs once I'm already connected to the share, which is past the browsing stage.

That's about all I've found.  Pleeeeeease, if anyone has any ideas about this, post 'em here.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Orozco
ID: 8192622
I can try to find an answer, but I just wonder why you do not have the latest samba, version 2.2.8, which by the way patches a several vulnerability.

what I recommend you is to update first. your problem can disappear magically :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9077615
blahpers:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blahpers
ID: 9109776
Sorry guys, my bad about the time; my server took a back seat to some more pressing issues.

I'm making a fresh Debian install with the latest Samba version.  I'll post the results when I finish and, if I get Samba to work, award the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blahpers
ID: 9333407
Okay, I've determined (more or less) the problem to be related to my computer's architecture--it no likey running Debian and drops packets left and right, regardless of the NIC I use.  Since the problem seems to be unrelated to Samba, I split the points among the two of you, since both gave helpful tips for others in this situation.  Sorry about the long delay; I honestly had no intention of abandoning the question, but this box is mainly a hobby box that I've only recently begun to work on again.

Thanks experts!
0