?
Solved

Accessing a modem in a Delphi program

Posted on 2003-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am writing an application that may need to use a modem.  Having never written a program to access the modem, I am trying to figure out how to do this.  The application will need to receive calls as well as make calls.  Any help and/or sample code would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:HrdwareGuy
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
emadat earned 375 total points
ID: 8177374
See http://www.torry.net/modems.htm
It contains lots of components that yuo can use to access the COM ports and the Modem

Regards,
Emad
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ILE
ID: 8177477
my recomandation is tcom component

http://www.delphispirit.com/listing.php?p=modify&vclid=1750

cport263 is the name of packet

excelent one

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SJohnson
ID: 8177488
Async Professional is now open source and has the best communications tools.  Their old website was www.turbopower.com.  There maybe a link on their site.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jbshumate
ID: 8177849
Go to sourceforge and search for TURBOPOWER they have just open sourced their Asynch Pro components which can do anything you might want to do with a modem.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ILE
ID: 8178203
and another thing it is open source and absolytly free


0
 

Author Comment

by:HrdwareGuy
ID: 8374689
First to answer gets the points
0