?
Solved

Excel sheet structure/design

Posted on 2003-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm attempting to use an excel workbook that contains 2 worksheets for 2 purposes:

1. Summarize data and display in sheet A (project estimates) that is listed in detailed records in sheet B (associated project task entries) and 2. validate items entered in sheet B (task entries) against entries in sheet A (project estmates).

Just can't seem to get the structure working...Is this beyond what excel can do easily and I should just "punt" and use ACCESS?

Maybe someone could point me to an example of a similar structure or just get me started (major hang up is formula referencing ie "PROJECTS" in sheet A from sheet B and vice versa).

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dtebh
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Brett earned 300 total points
ID: 8178121
What you are proposing is quite straightforward in excel. There are quite a few ways to skin this particular cat. Here is a start.

1) Use a PivotTable  (look at help)
2) Use COUNTIF & SUMIF formulas
3) Manually add totals up

As your request is rather general it is difficult to provide specific help, if you need further guidance beyond "it can be done", why don't you post an example

Cheers

Dave

0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 8178403
to reference Projects on Sheet B, you would call the data (in any spreadsheet formula):

"Sheet A"!Projects

If Projects is used as a range name only on Sheet A, then you could refer to it (on Sheet B) just as:

Projects
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dbase118
ID: 10095441
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by brettdj
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

dbase118
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0