?
Solved

Managing Group policy on multiple machine & locations

Posted on 2003-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
This is what I need to do, I just need to know how.

I am in charge of 7 to 10, 2000 Professional machines, at each store.  I have 13 stores, spread out over several states, so that's 90 to 130 machines and this is probably going to grow. Thanks to some great people at this site, I have learned how to 'buckle up' all non admin accounts using the group policy MMC.  When I make a change to the group policy of one location I want it to be the same at all the stores.  I now know how to do it for an individual machine, don't know how to do it as a group, I am not currently setup as a domain for all the stores.

Recap
I have several machines at multiple locations that need to always have the same group policies, and if changes are made they need to be propigated to other stores.  How do I do this?  What are some ideas/suggestions?  How do other bussinesses do it?  What are the min requirements I am looking at?
0
Comment
Question by:sawred
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ghost_Hacker earned 1000 total points
ID: 8179388
Your best bet is to setup a domain, managing groups of computers and users is what their for :-)


But, in the meantime, this might help:

http://www.jsiinc.com/subh/tip3600/rh3612.htm

Good Luck :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:beerbar
ID: 8181512
I agree with Ghost Hacker, you really should have a domain in this type of enviornment, this will make things much easier as far as password policy and user accounts being created, permissions, auditing and so on. You will be able to create a domain wide policy for all machines, or you can break down by sites, or you can break policy down by Organizational units(Usually Company Political Structure).  Only problem with a domain in your instance is you will need some sort of WAN infrastructure to all sites. If you have WAN Links already, then your ready to move ahead, but if communication between stores is via dialup then you may have some difficulty with a domain structure.  Minimum Requirements would be a Server to act as the Domain Controller and connectivity between sites so the workstations can log in to the domain. When they log in, the policy will be applied.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9070646
sawred:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0