?
Solved

100MB Zip Disk can't read

Posted on 2003-03-20
8
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,

I am this 100MB zip disk with me that i bought not too long ago, but one fine day it started to give me this problem.

When i insert it into the zip drive. it started producing some cranking noise and my PC would hang. No matter how many times i reboot my PC, it doesn't seem to work.

However if i were to put in another working zip disk, it is ok.

So what's wrong with that problematic zip disk? It is too wasteful to throw it away, any ways to fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:meowo
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranghag earned 100 total points
ID: 8178563
the disk itself might have gone bad...if possible, u can try to open it up and check for any broken part...dont touch the media though.
if its real broken, u cannot do anything better by opening it...but it just might work...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonmckinlay
ID: 8179331
Does the disk cause problems when it is put in other zip drives?

If you could you could try formatting it, otherwise they are not really worth attempting to fix, chuck it!!

Jon
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pbarrette
ID: 8181735
Hi Meowo,

You may have the beginnings of the famed "Click of Death." Zip drives are notorious for their unreliability. You may want to look here for information and diagnostic software:
http://grc.com/tip/clickdeath.htm

pb
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 8183430
pbarrette> exactly the link I was going to supply!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10304099
meowo,
No comment has been added lately (324 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between kiranghag http:#8178563 and pbarrette http:#8181735

Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 10305049
I tried to post earlier but kept getting a server error.

kiranghag's suggestion equates with telling someone to dismantle a hard drive to see if they can find something wrong.
I can't believe it was taken seriously...it's a perfect Fong answer & should be trashed!

:-\
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10305194
I had the same server error for a few minute...

Hmm, seems like I made a mistake selecting the right posts, should be:

split between jonmckinlay http:#8179331 and pbarrette http:#8181735

thanx StoneG

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 10305360
;-)
0