?
Solved

Can't connect to domain server "xxx is not accessible. You might not have permission to use..."

Posted on 2003-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi, sorry for this question. I am new setting up Activity Directory. The topology is like this:
Linksys Router: 192.168.1.1
Win2K Server (DC): 192.168.1.10
WINXP: 192.168.1.12

Two machines can ping each other either by ip or hostname. On the server, it can see and connect to WinXP machine. On the WinXP machine, I can see the domain xxx. But when I try to explore it, it showed "xxx in not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource. No more connection can be made to this remote computer."

Could someone help me out? I already tried every resource in vain.

Thanks,

novanstar
0
Comment
Question by:novanstar
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RooiValk
ID: 8181275
You might want to up the points to get someone to look at this...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:evenq
ID: 8183732
Is your windows XP box setup to login to the domain.  You need to join the domain to access the resources.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 8188309
Is your XP box XP Home or XP Pro?
Be sure to enable netbios over TCP/IP on the XP box:

Enable NetBios over TCP/IP in WIndows XP
Step 1: Turn On NetBIOS over TCP/IP
Click Start, click Control Panel, and then click Network and Internet Connections.
Click Network Connections.
Right-click Local Area Connection, and then click Properties.
Click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), and then click Properties.
Click the General tab, and then click Advanced.
Click the WINS tab.
Under NetBIOS setting, click Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP, and then click OK two times.
Click Close to close the Local Area Connection Properties dialog box.
Close the Network Connections window.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=263648

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9158257
novanstar:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0