?
Solved

How to copy DeskTop Folder ?

Posted on 2003-03-20
10
Medium Priority
?
775 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How to copy DeskTop Folder to secondary harddisk.

I try to copy DeskTop Folder it say 'use with system'.
When boot form cd not found this folder.

0
Comment
Question by:Kreang
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Kreang
ID: 8178562
Thank
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ghett0GuyJ
ID: 8178584
what OS?

OSX?
login under a different user with admin access, go into your /users/*YOURLOGIN*/

and copy from there

hope that helps
jason
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kreang
ID: 8178591
My OS 9.1

Thank for your help.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 8179255
Hard to understand the question since it appears english isnt your first language, but if you drag the entire HD icon to another volume the desktop folder is copied, and made visible.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nitefall
ID: 8205209
One possible solution...  Copy the files to the second HD and then drag them out onto the desktop.  They will be in the desktop folder of the second HD.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:SwiftAngel
ID: 8266553
Do you have a secondary operating system on the hard drive...is it external or internal?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:loimprevisto
ID: 8316925
When you booted from the CD and couldn't find the folder, did you try finding it with ResEdit and changing the visibility flag then just drag and dropping it?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ghett0GuyJ
ID: 8565688
kreang,

any update on your situation?
jason
0