Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

EASY POINTS!! and free hosting

Posted on 2003-03-20
22
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
list a free host that offers php and ftp for free, and no ads and I will give you free points. simple :P
0
Comment
Question by:SCE
20 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bobsledbob
ID: 8179230

are you paying for your own isp?  if so, do they have a hosting service?  if not, pay the isp in your area that does have hosting and it'll essentially be free.

seriously, there's no such thing as a free ride.  not with all the script kiddies and pr0n mongers.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:redmaverick
ID: 8189712
www.neopages.net --> all that, but you must apply
www.web1000.net --> all that, but no php

I've seen a few others but most of 'em were foreign language.  You may be able to get someone to host you, depending on the type of site you have.

If you REALLY REALLY want all that for free, then you can host it on your own computer and get a free short domain (ex you.cjb.net) or buy a domain.  NOT RECOMMENDED!!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
BajaRulez earned 92 total points
ID: 8189776
for a complete list of free PHP/MySQL hosts, check out:
http://www.oinko.net/freephp/

I think you will find all the info you need here.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BajaRulez
ID: 8189777
for a complete list of free PHP/MySQL hosts, check out:
http://www.oinko.net/freephp/

I think you will find all the info you need here.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:toxicnation
toxicnation earned 88 total points
ID: 8197019
Try www.portland.co.uk, they give you ad-free hosting including PHP4 and you can also set up a basic free MySQL account (which I'm sure you'll want sooner or later) Pretty sure they give you FTP access too - just don't tell everybody!

http://www.portland.co.uk/webserver_features.esp
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tconnolly
ID: 8199609
if you are willing to take a look under the cushions on your couch, i think you could afford a little step up. cheapwebhost.us offers a little 10MB account for under $7 a year! That's right a year! Not only do you get FTP accounts and PHP, you also get unlimited email accounts a web based control panel, and a mySQL db, along with well, hang on let me paste the features from their site...

here ya go...
- Instant Activation
- Own CGI Bin
- FrontPage 98/2000/2002
- PHP
- MySQL
- PGP
- SSI
- CRON Jobs
- MIME Types
- SMTP Access
- Mailing Lists
- Web Mail
- SPAM Assassin
- Editable MX Records
- On-demand Backup     - Multiple FTP Accounts
- RAW Access Logs
- APACHE Handlers
- 11 Pre-installed CGI scripts
- Forum/BBS
- Chat room
- Guestbook
- Shopping Cart
- Password Protection
- Customized Error Pages
- File Manager
- HotLink Protection
- Graphical Web Site Stats
- Whois & Trace Utility
- Search Engine Submission

I have a number of sites with them and I cannot stress enough how great they are with getting back to you with any support or setup questions you may have. I recommend this host to everyone who asks...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:renox
ID: 8204365
Try HOST.SK :)

No ads, 50 mb, mysql, php.

But a bit slow sometimes.....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:allex87
ID: 8207735
Try www.polarhome.com You get no ads, 25 MB, PHP, MySQL, FTP, and lots more like SMTP, POP3, IMAP. Pretty cool...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:11ods
ID: 8213756
damn i'll offer you free webhosting with everything you want. php cgi etc etc etc.
but i cant guarentee 100% uptime :)

i can guarentee i'll try ...

if so, whoever wants it: http://11.ods.org

0
 

Expert Comment

by:11ods
ID: 8213765
all i'm looking for is some experiance in managing this stuff.
but for some reason i cant find anyone to get hosted :)

heh.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 8225643
11ods you bastard ... LOL ... :P
0
 

Expert Comment

by:renox
ID: 8225708
SCE
I should reward Allex87.

I have tried this polarhome.com and its THE BEST HOSTING provider i've ever seen in my whole life!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:allex87
ID: 8227534
Well... Yes... the services on polarhome are pretty good, but the hosting is not too reliable... Their redhat server was down for 1 week and now they have problems with debian server...

Not too encouraging... although they provide lots of stuff...

alex.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 8229263
Polarhome isn't a web host as such, it gives you a complete account on an OS of your choice. So web hosting isn't a priority for them.. I therefore have my reservations about them..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:personasect
ID: 8237507
curvedspaces.net.... always been good for me....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kohashi
ID: 8278046
http://www.hostultra.com/  --> great deal
www.spaceports.com --> ok


i would go with hostultra :)

-kohashi
0
 

Expert Comment

by:m_a_d_d_i_
ID: 8282531
try www.o-f.com some ads but no popups on free plan. php and ftp some site building tools
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aegis27
ID: 8325896
try
www.coolfreepage.com
it has PHP and MySql,
and the ability to upoad with FTP
(50MB and pop-under)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:allex87
ID: 8330178
I went with 11Network (http://11.ods.org) and I am totally satisfied with the services and especially with the great support =D

Guys, the question was: List web hosts with no ads of any kind! DON'T list coolfreepages which has popunder or other similar hosting sites!

My advice: 11.ods.org!
Sincerely,
Alex.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kohashi
ID: 9770745
0