Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Help Debugging Delphi App

Posted on 2003-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi,

I am trying to trace a Bug within my Delphi App, and so I set a breakpoint near where I think the bug is and then Step through each line of code.

My Problem is, I use third party components, and these UNITS are also cycled through.

I ONLY want to step through MY CODE, not third Party objects.

Could anyone please advise how to do this ?


Regards

P.Elias
0
Comment
Question by:pjelias
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:GutterPunk
ID: 8179162
You have a Step Over option... Just start in your code, step in what you recognize as yours and when the cursor get to the third party function/procedure, chose step over. It will execute the code without showing you... and go to the next line...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PeterLarsen
ID: 8179444
Thats right, F8=Step over, F7=Trace into !!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
pradeepind earned 250 total points
ID: 8183148
If you accidentally get into the functions you are not interested in try Shift+F8 to get out off it
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:merry_prince
ID: 8184934
Step over by F8, Trace into by F7
Please check if the item "Use Debug DCUs" is selected on the tab "Compiler" of Project Options. If yes, uncheck it.
Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjelias
ID: 8695962
Not what I was hoping for but Accepted Answer was most useful, have used other solutions frequently.

Accepted answer to close question
0