?
Solved

How to remove Shared Memory With key 0x00000000

Posted on 2003-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
940 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am creating shared memory on linux 8
But when i type ipcs -m i saw four sm with key 0x00000000,nattach 2.
When i try to remove this with ipcrm -m <shmid> they are not deleted.
as again when i type ipcs -m they appear.
Please help me to remove the shared mem.
0
Comment
Question by:rahul_2003
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 200 total points
ID: 8180881
A guess: Just shut down your gnome.session and it will go away:-).

Here's an example from my box (sorry for the swedish locale;)
[glenn@apmx01 glenn]$ ipcs -m

------ Delade minnessegment --------
nyckel     shmid      ägare     rättigh   byte       anttill    status      
0x00000000 65536      glenn     600        196608     2          mål        
0x00000000 98305      glenn     600        196608     2          mål        
0x00000000 229380     glenn     600        196608     2          mål        
0x00000000 262149     glenn     600        196608     2          mål        
0x00000000 294918     glenn     600        196608     2          mål        
0x00000000 327687     glenn     600        196608     2          mål        
0x00000000 4325384    glenn     600        196608     2          mål        

[glenn@apmx01 glenn]$ ipcs -mp

------ Skapare/Senaste operation på delat minne --------
shmid      ägare     cpid       lpid      
65536      glenn      750        893      
98305      glenn      863        746      
229380     glenn      884        746      
262149     glenn      894        746      
294918     glenn      888        896      
327687     glenn      886        746      
4325384    glenn      975        746      

[glenn@apmx01 glenn]$ ps -p 750,863,884,894,888,886,975,893,746,896
  PID TTY          TIME CMD
  746 ?        00:00:12 Xvnc
  750 ?        00:00:00 gnome-session
  863 ?        00:00:01 gnome-settings-
  884 ?        00:00:00 magicdev
  886 ?        00:00:04 gnome-panel
  888 ?        00:00:00 gnome-terminal
  894 ?        00:00:00 pam-panel-icon
  896 pts/0    00:00:00 bash
  975 ?        00:00:00 rep
[glenn@apmx01 glenn]$

So in this case it is gnome.session that have created the shm... I'm not sure you want  to remove that.

-- Glenn
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087657
rahul_2003:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9091938
Oh I'm probably right here too.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9289197
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comments from Gns as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:honeish
ID: 23400558
use <ipcrm - M (key of shared memory)>
e.g
ipcrm -M 0x0100005f
0