?
Solved

www.qcksearch.com opens automatically in internet explorer

Posted on 2003-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
www.qcksearch.com web page opens in IE when I click on a different link. It does that often. How do I remove it?

0
Comment
Question by:imarkows
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 8178910
Use one or both of these free utilities to help you with this.

spybot here
http://security.kolla.de/
Download
http://security.kolla.de/index.php?lang=en&page=download

AdAware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8179408
Does this happen when you click on EVERY link on EVERY web page?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8185266
imarkows, what did you find to have been the problem?  I take it that one or both of CrazyOne's suggested utilities found something evil lurking in your system and you were able to exorcise the demon :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:imarkows
ID: 8186957
I have no idea what it actually was. That program found tons of spy ware so I don't know which one it was.
0