?
Solved

Why My Built-In VGA Not Displaying Anything?

Posted on 2003-03-20
11
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I've Pcchips M766LMRT which is integrated with Intel 810 Chipset and also has Intel 810 Vga Controller. Last year i had bought Riva TNT2 PCI and attached to my pc cause of games requirement my Motherboard has not any jumper option to disable the onboard vga controller in bios has an option that "First Display Device" so i set at PCI because i am using my Pci vga card now i want to use my Built-In Vga card and when i took out my PCI vga card and connect my monitor cable to Built-in card then it's not showing any thing in monitor my system is works perfectly it goes normal in windows but not showing anything in Monitor so please help my what's the problem with my onboard vga card it has burnt out or what so please help me any adhere will appreciable.
0
Comment
Question by:zee110
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:zee110
ID: 8178932
Please Help Me Out!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8178936
You did reset your BIOS not to use the PCI?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8178939
How do you know it is going into windows if you can't see anything on the monitor.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jwitt98
ID: 8178990
Make sure you have a memory module installed in dimm slot 1.  The onboard video uses the shared memory from slot 1.
Also make sure shared memory is enabled in the bios.  :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8179013
why not just go into device manager and 'disable' any video you DONT want ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jimbo99
ID: 8179178
I don't know about mobo's based on that chipset but not all motherboards require ram be in a specific slot in order to use on-board video.  That mobo may.

How much ram do you have set aside in bios for shared ram?  You should check to see if there are at least some.

Try clearing cmos.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:journeyman2003
ID: 8179696
Make sure the onboard video is turned on in the bios and that you've uninstalled the video drivers from the other card in windows.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RMPC
ID: 8180464
LOL

Hey Friend, PUT your PCI card again, get in your Bios again and just but things back together as you had before using the PCI Video Card!

I guess it will work!
RC
Azores
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
callancool earned 1000 total points
ID: 8184494
Hi zee. Here's a detailed option for you to try. Now you will need your pci card for this. Note carefully. first, re install your pc i card and switch pc on. It's important you put it in same slot as before. Second  go to windows and remove old carsds drivers from add remove programmes, then go to device manager and remove the pci card from there. third at startup go into bios.  set the vga option to agp as most onboard cards with no agp slot on motherboard are agp with onboard controller. also check the part which says how much memory needs to be allocated to it and allocate about one quarter of your systems total ra, thus if you have 32 meg in total allocate 8 megs. If most the card can do is less that a quarter you are safe to use maximum. it is imortant that upon exiting the bios you make sure you save changes and reboot. four Now you will reboot to a blank monitor but do not worry this is normal. Let your machine fully boot to windows then press alt+f4 to bring the close windows box. Wait till you hear the hard drive stop whirring and press enter. If you have an atx case it will pwer off itself. If not wait again till hard drive stops whirring, then switch off the system. Five, attatch monitor to the onboard vga adapter and it should be allright.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NickDobson
ID: 8184706
Hello

I have a few ideas for you to try:

1. Make sure the cable from the onboard graphics socket to the motherboard connected and secure.

2. Plug in your PCI VGA card. In the bios under PCI / Plug and Play setup, ensure that Primary Graphics Adapter is set to onboard VGA. Then try the onboard video again.

3. If either of the above don't work you could try loading the default BIOS settings and see if that helps.

Good Luck,
Nick
0
 

Author Comment

by:zee110
ID: 8203757
Thanx Callancool it works
0