?
Solved

*really* WinCE, non-mfc string replacement?

Posted on 2003-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Can someone point me to a (possibly free) non-mfc *eVC++* (not VC++) string replacement for *WinCE*. Hopefully one that emulate cstring, cause I like how it work. I tried to use a wince version of STL but I didnt like it much. And dont tell me to include afxwin.h to my project ;) thats MFC and sooner or later the linker will complain.

(I asked that in the only WinCe section I could find, in the wireless section but... no one seems to know :()
0
Comment
Question by:GutterPunk
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Diplomat
ID: 8179246
Don't understand exactly your question.

Anyway if you want to write a Non-MFC application with eVC++ all you have to do is to create a non-MFC WCE project. Non-MFC samples for Windows CE-based devices are also available in HPC, PC2002 SDK.

The only thing you need to be aware when using string in Windows CE is that Windows CE only works with Unicode. So the string declarations are a little different.

The best is to look at samples that handle strings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GutterPunk
ID: 8179289
Diplomat: I just want to use the functionnality of CString without usinf MFC... I come from the Delphi crowd you see, having to deal with null terminated string is not what I like about programming...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cup
ID: 8179338
What didn't you like about std::string?  It does most of the things that CString does except for the formatting.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:GutterPunk
ID: 8179394
Because with every function (like _wfopen() and such) I had to use __get_c_string() (or something of the like)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
cup earned 400 total points
ID: 8179401
If you are working in Unicode (I assume you are because you are using _wfopen), use std::wstring instead of std::string.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 9517324
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by: cup

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0