Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hardware Boot Problem

Posted on 2003-03-20
8
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am having trouble booting my new computer it is really quite wierd.. and I think ive narrowed it down to a power pack problem. When i shutdown and turn off my computer via win xp and then turn it back, My computer doesnt boot, i can hear the CDROM drive continually power on then power off and will do this 4 or 5 times then the screen wont come up and there will be no beeps at all by the system. But then if i turn off the computer via the off switch unplug the power cable and plug it all back in and turn it on it works powers on normally.

Another point im using a Raid 0 setup with 2 40 gig hard drives, when i plugged in a 3rd harddrive just to the normal ide cables the computer always goes with scenario one which is the cdrom powering up 4-5 times and no beeps from the pc speaker and the screen will stay blank. If anyone has any ideas how to make this system a little bit more realible aka i can turn it off knowing that next time it will start fine that would be great and suggestions are greatly appreciated.

Regards Thomas
0
Comment
Question by:Tex54
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
journeyman2003 earned 300 total points
ID: 8179675
Try and boot the machine with one hard drive and see if will shut down and restart normally using XP. It sounds as if there is a power drain on the PSU. How much power has your PSU got?Might be necessary to upgrade the PSU.
Hope this helps.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Tex54
ID: 8182047
How do u mean PSU??

Its a raid 0 setup ( if i remove one hard drive i wont have a partition) so i cant remove a hard drive i unplugged the cdrom and then went into xp exact same problem, ive got a 250 Power pack so i dunno whats a PSU?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:drcodrco
ID: 8182205
Hi Tex54

PSU means power supply unit. Journeyman2003 thinks there may not be enough power from the PSU boot the workstation.

What motherboard are you using?
What type of PC?
What is the BIOS version?

I have seen some workstations before that had problems that were fixed by newer BIOS's. Go to your manufacturers web site support and check for firmware updates. This may be a known problem that can be fixed.

In the meantime, when you power down via XP disconnect power to your hard drives and CDROM and see if it powers on. I know you'll have no O\S but if the drives are draining too much power from the PC this may prove it.

Hope this helps
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Tex54
ID: 8184932
Ive got a 250 Watt Aopen case and power pack, im runing a Gigabyte GA-7VXP mb, and the Bios i just updated to the newest version, like problem was happening then and updated still happening now. Also running an AMD XP 2100
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gbaughma
ID: 8185283
Bigger power supply.  Definately.

--Greg
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10475396
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: journeyman2003 {http:#8179675}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

FriarTuk
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0