Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

accessing the registry and modifying it using VB 6

Posted on 2003-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
can i know how ro save mac address into registry and read from there?
0
Comment
Question by:24seven
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 120 total points
ID: 8179220
A mac-address is a unique 48-bit number assigned tot the network interface card by the manufacturer and can't be changed !!!

To know your mac-adress by vb see:
http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/index.html?code/network/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531902
Hi 24seven,
This old question (QID 20558314) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 8957402
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

-->Accept Dhaest's comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

GPrentice00
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0