?
Solved

query regaring Sun OS and Solaris

Posted on 2003-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi

My queries are
1)What is the difference between Sun OS and Solaris .

2)Is Solaris software medium different for Intel X86 and Sparc machines

Regards

Sagar
0
Comment
Question by:sagar24
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheAmigo
ID: 8179304
Solaris is just a new name for SunOS.

Here's a link to a table listing version numbers:
http://www.cs.rit.edu/usr/local/pub/FAQ/unix
about the 4th question down.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheAmigo
ID: 8179309
for part 2), yes.  You need different CDs for x86 vs Sparc (they say which version they are on the CD)
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 80 total points
ID: 8180753
1) Its a little more complicated than Solaris just being the new name for SunOS. SunOS 4.x, also known as Solaris v1.x, was a more BSD-ish UNIX implementation. It was also not generally POSIX-compliant. Solaris v2.x (aka SunOS v5.x) is more System V-ish, and is POSIX-compliant. Sun is now using "Solaris" as its name for its OS, and the term is now generally accepted as referring to everything formerly called SunOS v5.x - that is, their System V-ish POSIX-compliant OS. SunOS is now generally used to refer to their older BSD-ish OS. Sun has also thrown another kink into naming by dropping the "2." in Solaris, as in "Solaris 8", which is Solaris v2.8, but when you do a uname is shows up as "5.8". Typical disconnect between Engineering and Marketing.

2) As TheAmigo says, the installation media for x86 is different. You can get it from Sun for about $20 or I'm sure there are some places to download it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:elf_bin
ID: 8201254
1)  SunOS was the original name Sun's operating system.  When Sun started adding products to their operating system (i.e.: DiskSuite) they renamed the bundle of products as Solaris.  

2)  Solaris for SPARC contains binaries and the like that are compiled and optimised for the SPARC platform.  Solaris for Intel contains binaries and the like that are compiled and optimised for the X86 platform.  Neither the SPARC nor the X86 platforms are binary compatible (i.e.: you can't run SPARC binaries on X86 machines).  The actual media invloved (i.e.: CDROM and/or DVD) are the same.  It's just the contents that are different.

Hope this helps.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sagar24
ID: 8243241
hi
i want to thank all the experts
who helped mee
all the answers together gave a clear idea about the difference

sagar
0