?
Solved

previoue file edit in vi editor

Posted on 2003-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
i am using vi editor sins 8 years. i am edit more than 5 file in vi
i want to edit previous file in vi ?
i am know how to edit next file
how can i edit previous file Please told me command?
0
Comment
Question by:hirve
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 200 total points
ID: 8179541
use:
:e#
reopen previous file

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HamdyHassan
ID: 8183259
to start again from the first one
:rew
then use
:n  

to reach the correct file
It's rewind, I like it because I hate to wtite filename or remember file numbers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Alee
ID: 8184792
:n for next file
:N for previous file (upper case N)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:UnixScott
ID: 8220286
Press and hold down <ctrl><shift>, then hit the <6> key.  If you keep hitting the <6> key, this toggle between the current file and the previous file.
0