?
Solved

Disable text wrapping in gnome-terminal

Posted on 2003-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello,

How do I disable wrapping of text in the gnome-terminal.  I need to view certain text files in an unwrapped and would just need to scrol horizontally.

Thanks,

ambokyo
0
Comment
Question by:ambokyo
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 100 total points
ID: 8180502
To my knowledge you don't.

There might be some terminal emulator that support this, but I haven't heard of it.

The closest you'll probably get is to turn off autowrap in an xterm.

If you are viewing text with a paginator like less though, it can do this for you.
less -eS file
will paginate through "file", chopping lines longer than the screen, and still letting you "scroll" left-right with the arrow keys.

You might be able to use the screen package too, but why bother? Use less:-).

-- Glenn
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087652
ambokyo:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9091919
I am right.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9289222
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comments from Gns as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer

P.S. Modest too, Glenn :-)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9307997
Yes I'm real modest... Just work hard on not letting it show:-):-)

-- Glenn
0