?
Solved

Servlet,JDBC....no suitable driver

Posted on 2003-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24

I'm trying to get a connection from our Oracle database from my servlet.  The servlet will be for intranet use.  The exception being thrown is:
 java.sql.SQLException: No suitable driver

I've included all the driver classes in my jar file.

My OS is RedHat Linux8.0
Servlet runner is Tomcat4.0.6
Oracle client is Oracle8.1.6
and Jsdk1.4.1

what should I do to get around this problem??

Thanks,
sudha
0
Comment
Question by:sudhamayi
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ovi earned 200 total points
ID: 8179720
the driver jar should Web-Inf\lib\ directory.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058563
sudhamayi:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9730588
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept Ovi's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jimmack
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0