?
Solved

Monitor all clients in a network

Posted on 2003-03-21
11
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a domain based network (win 2k server and winprof clients and win98 clients)I want to monitor in real time the activity of all users while working on their respective machines. How to.? Pl. help with your valuable answers.

Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:ajazshah
11 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8180435
You would need something like Niksun's NetVCR to monitor everything.
http://www.niksun.com/index.php?id=193
What are your real goals? What activity do you really want to monitor?
Web surfing? Try http://www.websense.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zekker
ID: 8181540
It all depends on what you want to monitor..........
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jebus
ID: 8183962
try "remote administrator" http://www.radmin.com .  Very good program. you can control,view,telnet and file browse.  Also you can hide the client so that the user has no idea of being monitored.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:ajazshah
ID: 8185917
Hi all

Thank you very much. actually I would like to monitor the user's activity like what they are currently doing on a particular client machine.which program, file they are working at. If they are not tampering with the system files and so on.

0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 100 total points
ID: 8186621
Try something like VNC that lets you actually see their screen and see what they are doing. Keystroke loggers would also be another way to do it.
http://www.tightvnc.com

http://www.pestpatrol.com/Support/About/About_KeyLoggers.asp
http://www.spectorsoft.com/default.asp?refer=12076
http://www.keyghost.com/
http://www.ispynow.com/index.htm

Careful, though, you could be violating personal privacy issues unless you have a written acceptible use policy that specifically tells an employee that they are subject to monitoring.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajazshah
ID: 8386664
Thank you all.

Is it possible to accept more than one comments as answers. if yes, how.PL. help.

thank you.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8387482
There are instructions here that will help you out:

http://www.apollois.com/EE/Help/Closing_Questions.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajazshah
ID: 8417635
Jebus

Thank you very much. I tried radmin  and found it ok but how to hide it so that the client has no idea of being monitored-could not do. PL. help how to?
thank  you
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajazshah
ID: 8417641
I am requesting that points for this question be split between the following experts for their contribution:
irmoore: 25 points
jebus: 25 points
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 8422186
xxx

ajazshah asked to split points between irmoore(25)and jebus(25)

I have reduced the points on this question from 50 to 25 as indicated by your request at Community Support. Please copy the URL and create a new question in this topic area for the other Experts to whom you wish to award points. The title of the question should read "Points for", followed by the Expert's name. In the question itself, you should paste the link to the original question and perhaps a comment stating that the points are for their help with that question. Once you have created the new questions, you can go back to the original, and accept the comment from the Expert for whom you did not create a new question. The Experts will  comment in your new "Points for" question(s), which you then accept and grade to close.
If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to ask.
Thank you.

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajazshah
ID: 8486354
irmoore
Thank you very much.
Can you help me as to how to make it sure that the client does not know that he is being monitored while we are monitoring him/ his system
0