?
Solved

Auto-detect Flash scripts/method needed

Posted on 2003-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I've got a couple of sites done in flash. But i've yet to have any solution for detecting whether anot the viewers have any flash plugin. People have been complaining that flash doesn't show up on certain computers, especially on Mac. I've already run thru the macromedia flash support page, but i'm still not quite clear on which method to use. There, they mention about using javascripts but there is't any scripts provided. Please help. btw, i'm on Windows 98, flash 5.
0
Comment
Question by:bei2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
henryww earned 200 total points
ID: 8181478
if u have dreamweaver, just use the standard plugin check for flash.

or from the MM site it does give u the script to do the detection

http://www.macromedia.com/support/flash/ts/documents/flash4_detection.htm

var plugin = (navigator.mimeTypes && navigator.mimeTypes["application/x-shockwave-flash"] ?
navigator.mimeTypes["application/x-shockwave-flash"].enabledPlugin : 0);if (plugin && 
parseInt(plugin.description.substring(plugin.description.indexOf(".")-1)) >=
4) { //Flash 4 or greater is available} else { //Flash 4 is not available}

here's another one for u ...
http://www.virtual-fx.net/tutorials/html/flash_version_detector.html

have a look and see if that helps

cheers
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8181501
http://www.macromedia.com/support/flash/ts/documents/uber_detection.htm

Note: Netscape Navigator (Macintosh and Windows) and Internet Explorer (Macintosh) do not have built-in player detection.


just some extra info ...

cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:grantunwin
grantunwin earned 200 total points
ID: 8187843
<head>
<script language="JavaScript" type="text/JavaScript">
<!--
function checkPlugin(plgIn, theURL, altURL, autoGo) { //v4.0
  var ok=false; document.MM_returnValue = false;
  with (navigator) if (appName.indexOf('Microsoft')==-1 || (plugins && plugins.length)) {
    ok=(plugins && plugins[plgIn]);
  } else if (appVersion.indexOf('3.1')==-1) { //not Netscape or Win3.1
    if (plgIn.indexOf("Flash")!=-1 && window.flash!=null) ok=window.flash;
    else if (plgIn.indexOf("Director")!=-1 && window.dir!=null) ok=window.dir;
    else ok=autoGo; }
  if (!ok) theURL=altURL; if (theURL) window.location=theURL;
}
//-->
</script>
</head>


<!--Change gotflash.htm for flash found and noflash.htm for no flash found//-->


<body onLoad="checkPlugin('Shockwave Flash','gotflash.htm','noflash.htm',false);return document.returnValue">



</body>
<script name="Used by MM_checkPlugin" language="javascript">
<!--
with (navigator) if (appName.indexOf('Microsoft')!=-1 && appVersion.indexOf('Mac')==-1) document.write(''+
'<scr'+'ipt language="VBScript">\nOn error resume next\n'+
'dir = IsObject(CreateObject("SWCtl.SWCtl.1"))\n'+
'flash = NOT IsNull(CreateObject("ShockwaveFlash.ShockwaveFlash"))\n</scr'+'ipt>');
//-->
</script>




This will go to the url gotflash.htm if flash is there and noflash.htm if it is.
0