?
Solved

Cracking ZIP Password

Posted on 2003-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
hi guys,
is there anyway to crack a zip password OTHER THAN BRUTE FORCE OR DICTIONARY ATTACK. the password is too long and also alpha- numberic and is not a regular word. so both this attacks will be a pain. is there any other way out

regards
menon
0
Comment
Question by:MenonS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CyberGhost
ID: 8180065
I have a program which is called ZIP PASSWORD FINDER. It uses Alpha attack, Numeric attac, AlphaNumeric attact and so on and so on.

It can be downloaded from http://www.astonsoft.com/products/zpf/

Warning: if your password is more than 6 characters long, you have to wait 11 - 80 days ;o) - - - it's a cost of recovering password from ZIPped files ...

regards
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8180440
It is against site policy to post hacking questions.  Please re-read the membership agreement (http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/infoMemberAgreement.jsp )

Experts answering this question can come under administrative review also.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CyberGhost
ID: 8194209
Sorry... I'll never do that again. About that membership agreement - I browsed it but not read it. I will. I promise ;o) ... I just wanted to help :-(

regards
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sunil_menon earned 80 total points
ID: 8194262
yeah,
please refrain from asking cracks on this site.

0