Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Improving in Java

Posted on 2003-03-21
8
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
hi, i am currently learning java, i have learned quite a bit, things such as arrays,input/output through keyboard,a little graphics,OOP concepts etc but its still hard for me to develop applets and applications as i want. i just need a good advice on how i can improve my programming and practice wat i have learned by doing a project or something. i searched for projects over the internet but could'nt find any.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ahmadmzakir
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 8179978
Which books did you read?

Mayank.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 8180017
You can go to http://sourceforge.net/. There you can find a lot of Java open source projects to get involved in. All is free, and you can learn a lot from programming there.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
FaithNoMore earned 50 total points
ID: 8180473
java.sun.com/ (go through the tutorial section).

I was once in your situation, dont despair, you will soon be over the slump.

>>hard for me to develop applets and applications as i want
If you could tell us what those app/applets may be, then we might have some more specific ideas.  

What you could looking into learning/practicing are:

--You said you learnt about arrays, but did you look into vectors/stacks/arraylist?  These allow you to have dynamic arrays of objects

--Exceptions, very important to understand, after you get an understanding of how they work, you can make your own exceptions and implement them in your furtur projects.

--I/O to files (will your learn futur projects more enjoyable).

--GUIs, start with the awt package.
----If you are using JBuilder as a comipler, take advantage of the design mode before messing about with Layout Managers (they can be very fustrating at first)

--Layout Managers themselves will keep you busy, but can be a lot of fun.

--GUIs javax.swing package, swing was developed after .awt and it is a hug improvment. (you should still lean awt first, it will help you out.)


If your having problems finding tutorials on any of the above try searching google.com (ie. search for "Java swing Tutorial", "Java Exception Tutorial"...etc)  


As far as specific projects, you can make:
1.  Web Browser  
2.  Email Program (You can use Javas Mail API)
3.  Simple games (hang man, other misc word games.)

--All of the projects (except the games) will require some knowledge of what I outlined above.

Another good place to look for are school websites.  Often teachers will post course summaries/outlines/assignments/exam material for java courses.  This will give you a good idea on what path you should take.


Hope this helps.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ahmadmzakir
ID: 8180658
well, i bought teach your self java in 24 hours, but that sucks really bad. so i ordered Deitel's Java how to program, i heard thats one of the best. i havent learned about Vectors and those stuff yet, these days i am trying to learn a little bit of GUI, once i am comfortable with designing the Ui's then i'll move on to interfaces,exceptions,and event handling. i heard JBuilder is easier and better? i use JCreator.
FaithNoMore, the email and browser project seems a little tough for me rite now so i'll try some game. thanks!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 8180816
Best and free right now on the market are Eclipse(www.eclipse.org) and Netbeans(www.netbeans.org).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FaithNoMore
ID: 8180873
JBuilder is free (personal edition) and its very nice if your starting on GUIs, its design mode will do everything for you. (hint: make the default layout to null when using the designer)

If you want, email me at danieldemers@hotmail.com (Its just a junk account, so make your subject all uppercase so I will notice it.)  I can send you some practice assignments we got in class, you can use them for practice.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FaithNoMore
ID: 8180898
oups, Jbuilder can be found at www.borland.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:haydes007
ID: 8182211
Usually a good thing to do to improve skills is to write programs to solve mathmatical problems.
0