Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Database Security

Posted on 2003-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I'm building a database at home for use by several others workers at my place of employment and the database will be placed on a server there.  Do I create the database securty while I'm building the database at home and then move it to the server, or will I need to put the security in place after the database is on the server?   Is the built in MS Access security safe for this type of database.  This database will be storing things like SSN's and only a few workers will be using it but it will be located on a server where several hundered workers have the use of.
0
Comment
Question by:syldania
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ghana earned 100 total points
ID: 8180077
If this is a MS Access database you can put the database file(s) in a folder on the server with restricted access. Then the built in Windows file system security (NTFS) will prevent unauthorized access.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:trywaredk
trywaredk earned 100 total points
ID: 8181192
Supply GHANA's advice with built-in Ms Access security.

Wait until you place the database at the server, because you have to use the servers system.mdw-file

Don't copy the servers system.mdw-file to your home-workstation, and do it there.

Any changes on the servers system.mdw-file will be lost, when you copy your system.mdw-file from home-workstation back to the server.

Many Regards

Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9070641
syldania:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0