?
Solved

Show/hide link based on db field value

Posted on 2003-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Is it possible to hide/show a hyperlink based on the value of a database field?
It's a bit like a forum structure, so if there is a better way then that would be good to know.

In my case...
A record has a status either "open" or "closed"
If the status is "open", then users can enter sub-records (responses) against it by clicking on a link to respond/reply.
If the status is "closed", then I either want to
 a) make the respond link unavailable
 b) when the link is clicked, give them a message and take them to the previous page.

Help would be appreciated.

Thanks
Craig
0
Comment
Question by:CraigBFG
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 8181287
Sure. You need to check the value of the field, and output the HTML based on that. And if/then/else works fine.

I don't think there's an option for this built into FrontPage, though. If you're going to start doing things that aren't part of the wizards, you're going to have to learn how to code them yourself.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 8183816
Hi,

<% If Request.Form("FieldName")="Open" Then %>
Your hyperlink
<%ELSE%>
Your other hyp
<%End If%>

I did not try it but it should work.

Regards
hhammash
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hhammash earned 300 total points
ID: 8185460
Hi,

Here is a working example:

<body>
<% If Request.Form("Country")="USA" Then %>
<p><a href="http://www.yahoo.com">www.yahoo.com</a></p>
<%ELSE%>
<p><a href="http://www.yahoo.com">www.Google.com</a></p>
<%End If%>
</body>


Regards
hhammash
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wcameron
ID: 8186536
The solution to this is simple. Do the grunt work before you get to FrontPage. In your MS Access query us an iif statement that will display a hyperlink IF status=open and no link if status=closed.

To do this:

In your table make sure you have a field called Hyperlink and one called Status.

Now, in your query, right click in the first row of a blank query column and type the following the expression builder:

Link: iif([Status]="Open",[Hyperlink],"")

This will create a new field in the query called "Link" which will display the hyperlink only if the Status field = Open.

Make sure when you type the hyperlink into your table that you type in the entire code:

<a href="link">Caption</a>

replace "link" with the web address and "Caption" with the text you want the link to display.

In FP, when you create the DRW page, double click on the Link field value to open the field properties and select "Includes HTML". This will tell it to display the link as a hyperlink.

For more info on the iff statement, check out this tutorial.

http://64.226.199.111/frontpage/Access/queries/iifstatement/

I hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigBFG
ID: 8193757
With slight mod' works perfectly. Completed code :-

<%
' --------------------------------------------------
' Hides response hyperlink if status=closed
' --------------------------------------------------
If FP_FieldVal(fp_rs,"Status")="Open" Then %>
<p><a href="client_defect_response.asp">Defect</p>
<%ELSE%>
<%
End If
' --------------------------------------------------
%>

Thanks hhammash, another great tip!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 8196416
Hi,

Thank you.

You are most welcome CraigBFG.

hhammash
0