?
Solved

High number of WINS query failures.

Posted on 2003-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a 2 segment NT network with WINS servers running on each segment.
On one segment the WINS failures are almost 30%, while on the other segment the failures are approximately 10%.

I unsure of how to troubleshoot this problem.  What's the best way to find out what queries are failing and why?

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:teknetics
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 8180876
do you have WINS replication enabled?

alternately, I would look at moving to a single WINS server (if it's feasible). sounds to me like people are querying WINS looking for machines that are only registered in the *other* WINS server...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RooiValk
ID: 8181224
Do you routers on your network?  Well you probably do...  Do they forward WINS broadcasts? Might need a wins proxy if this is the case...
0
 

Author Comment

by:teknetics
ID: 8182706
WINS replication is enabled and functioning correctly.  At least there are no WINS errors in the event log on either system.

The 2 servers are on opposite sides of the country (Vancouver/Toronto) and are linked by a hardware VPN.

What I am looking for is hints on how to find out what queries are failing.
Thanks
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 750 total points
ID: 8182829
Ahhh...well, I'm pretty sure that WINS doesn't record anywhere what the failed query was actually for. If you left a packet sniffer running, that would do it, but that may be overkill.

Remember that WINS could get used anytime anyone tries to connect to any other computer...so if they mis-type a name - boom - failed WINS query...also, WINS could eventually get queried for failed DNS lookups - so if someone mistyped a URL, that could theoretically cause a failed WINS query once DNS fails..these are just some ideas.

Unless you think that the failed queries are really impacting the WINS server performance, I wouldn't worry about it too much. If you really want to know, I would start network monitor logging during peak times and look in the logs for communication with the WINS server.

HTH,
JP

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ManuelGuerra
ID: 8186668
teknetics,
Only for be sure, each WINS servers must have its primary and secondary WINS server to itself on tcpip properties, no each other.
MG
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8198239
to add to what everyone here is saying, you can try the microsoft wins troubleshooter. maybe it will help.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/server/help/default.asp?url=/windows2000/en/server/help/sag_WINS_tro_Servers.htm
0