?
Solved

delete records in msaccess database using checkboxes

Posted on 2003-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I am creating a .jsp file .My dbase is in Msaccess.I am retriving fields from dbase table.I want to delete seleted records Using checkboxes .Plz
help me to create link between selected checkboxes and Field to be deleted.
 thanking u,
                sangita
0
Comment
Question by:sangitasabale
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kennethxu earned 200 total points
ID: 8181389
study this code, and you'll know how to deal with checkbox, let me know if you have further enquires.

_________________________
<%
/**************************************************/
String action=request.getParameter("action");
String[] itemname = request.getParameterValues("itemname");
String[] qty =  request.getParameterValues("qty");
String[] unit = request.getParameterValues("unit");
String[] unitprice = request.getParameterValues("unitprice");
String[] offerprice = request.getParameterValues("offerprice");
String[] chkbox = request.getParameterValues("chkbox");

boolean doDelete = "Delete Selected Item".equals( action );
boolean[] isChecked = null;

if( itemname != null ) isChecked = new boolean[ itemname.length ];
if( doDelete && chkbox != null ) {
 for( int jj = 0; jj<chkbox.length; jj ++ ) {
      int index = Integer.parseInt( chkbox[jj] );
      // out.println( "got " + index );
      isChecked[index] = true;
 }
}

if (action==null) action="";

/*****************************************************/
%>
<center>

<form method="post" name=formnewquote>

<% //if (action.equals("Submit")){ %>
<%  //@include file = "process_nq1.jsp"%>
<% //} %>

<h3>Item List</h3>

<!-- Start List of Item(s) -->
<table>
 <tr>
   <th><div align="center"></div></td>
   <th>Item Name</td>
   <th>Qty</td>
   <th>Unit</td>
   <th>Unit Price</td>
   <th>Offer Price</td>
 </tr>
 <%
int ii = 0;
if (itemname!=null) {
 for (int k=0;k<isChecked.length;k++) {
    if ( ! ( doDelete && isChecked[k] ) ) {
      %>
 <tr>
   <td> <div align="center">
       <input type="checkbox" name="chkbox" value="<%=ii%>">
     </div></td>
   <td><div align="center">
       <input name="itemname" type=text value="<%=itemname[k]%>" size="17">
     </div></td>
   <td><div align="center">
       <input name="qty" type=text value="<%=qty[k]%>" size="5">
     </div></td>
   <td><div align="center">
     <select name="unit" >
         <option value="kg" <% if ("unit[k]".equals("kg")) out.println("selected");%>>Kg</option>
         <option value="ctn" <% if ("unit[k]".equals("kg")) out.println("selected");%>>Cartons</option>
         <option value="pkt" <% if ("unit[k]".equals("kg")) out.println("selected");%>>Packet</option>
         <option value="tons" <% if ("unit[k]".equals("kg")) out.println("selected");%>>Tons</option>
       </select>
     </div></td>
   <td><div align="center">
       <input name="unitprice" type=text value="<%=unitprice[k]%>" size="8">
     </div></td>
   <td><div align="center">
       <input name="offerprice" type=text value="<%=offerprice[k]%>" size="8">
     </div></td>
 </tr>
 <%
        ii ++;
    }
 } //for
} //if

if( "Add".equals( action )  || itemname == null ) {
%>
 <tr>
   <td><div align="center">
       <input type="checkbox" name="chkbox" value="<%=ii%>">
     </div></td>
   <td><div align="center">
       <input name="itemname" type="text" size="17">
     </div></td>
   <td><div align="center">
       <input name="qty" type="text" size="5">
     </div></td>
   <td><div align="center">
     <select name="unit">
         <option value="kg">Kg</option>
         <option value="ctn">Cartons</option>
         <option value="pkt">Packet</option>
         <option value="tons">Tons</option>
       </select>
     </div></td>
   <td><div align="center">
       <input name="unitprice" type="text" size="8">
     </div></td>
   <td><div align="center">
       <input name="offerprice" type="text" size="8">
     </div></td>
 </tr>
 <% } %>
 <td colspan="6">
     <a href="javascript:checkall('formnewquote','chkbox',true)">All</a>/<a
     href="javascript:checkall('formnewquote','chkbox',false)">None</a>
 <input type=submit value="Delete Selected Item" name="action"></td>
 </tr>
 <tr>
   <td colspan="6"><input type=submit value="Add" name="action" ></td>
 </tr>
</table>
</form>
</center>
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 10060221
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Points to kennethxu

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

girionis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0