?
Solved

fMod in VB

Posted on 2003-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Is there any PREMADE function of fMod in VB ?

I need to phrase some numbers and would like to use a internal function for this... the current way just "feels wrong"

example

9.87 fmod 1 = 0.87
9.87 fmod 2 = 1.87


Yes.. i can code something like that myself ... but for i am looking for an INTERNAL function that does this... something that would also please me would be Fx(9.87) = 0.87

The "normal" mod and \ only return integers but i also need to "keep" the real part of my numbers...

0
Comment
Question by:rdrunner
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 8180524
no, VB doesn't have that.

9.87 fmod 1 ---> 9.87 - cint(9.87)

Thus, the function would be

Public Function fmod( v as double , m as long) as double
   fmod = cint(v) - 1 + m
End Function
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 8180540
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:rdrunner
ID: 8180730
Thanks for both tries ;)

- Angelll thats (kinda) how i currently do it myself ;)
I said i dont want to write a function but i am looking for the internal ones that acomplish those functions...

And your function should be something like :

Public Function fMod(nNumber As Double, nDiv As Double) As Double
Dim nTmp As Double
nTmp = nNumber / nDiv
nTmp = (nTmp - CInt(nTmp))
If nTmp < 1 Then nTmp = nTmp + 1
fMod = nTmp * nDiv
End Function


- Mayankaeagle : Thats VB.NET - I was looking for vb6



0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 8180833
Angel correctly answered your question in that case.  The answer is no. ;)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:rdrunner
ID: 8180870
Ok then ;)

My "math english" isnt the best so i thought i just was unable to translate it correctly ;)
0