?
Solved

How can I use tamil fonts in java

Posted on 2003-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
3,617 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi all,

     Does java supports other language (for eg Tamil ) fonts?
If so, How can I use it and print output in tamil language..?

Thanks in advance,
raja
0
Comment
Question by:e_rajasekar
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8180703
You need do nothing more than install a font that can display Tamil characters and then use Java component set to that font. Another option would be to intall one of the larage Unicode fonts available, a subset of which may be able to display Tamil.
0
 

Author Comment

by:e_rajasekar
ID: 8185862
Thanks for your answer,
But How can i identify the character mappings between 2 languages.
When I open the tamil font, I got character equivalents for A-Z and a-z. But how can I get compound characters, for eg, for "WA" it displays corresponding tamil equivalents for W and A seperately. But I want W and A as single letter in Tamil.
Are u able to understand? sorry I cant type in tamil letters here, so I am not able to explain clearly.

Is there any easy way to find character mappings?

Thanks,
Raja
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 80 total points
ID: 8186036
Character mappings outside the range you mention AFAIK do not exist.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058557
e_rajasekar:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9730630
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept CEHJ's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jimmack
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0