?
Solved

unable to keep local profile

Posted on 2003-03-21
21
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I am migrating a network worgroup of w2k pro within a w2k domain.
Because users have their own profiles, I planed to keep their profile locally while they log in the domain.
Amazingly, two machines don't allow me to move their local users profile to a profil owned by a domain user.
I have to precise the users of these two machines are builtin administrator.
so, when I log on with a new local administrator, I select users profile in control properties, and I attempt to copy local administrator profile to the domain user profile I try to restore, but I have an error message:
(Translated from french):
"destination profil security settings failed- Error- file is unvailable"

Thanks for help
0
Comment
Question by:jemelle
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +4
21 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 8181635
try giving everyone full control of the "documents and settings" directory and propigating that down through the directory structure before copying the user.


-HTH
Steven Yarnot
http://yarnosg.home.insightbb.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:jemelle
ID: 8184154
Thanks, already done yarno.
I even give full control to "everyone". It does not work.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8184619
0
 

Author Comment

by:jemelle
ID: 8193724
Merci smallbee,

Mais j'ai déjà essayé, et ça ne marche pas. aucun profil d'utilisateur ne peut être restauré sur cette machine. Voici l'intitulé exact de l'erreur:
 Boite de dialogue: "Erreur de profil"

Contenu: "Echec du paramétrage de la sécurité pour le profil de destination. Le fichier spécifié est introuvable."
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8194934
err.... I don't speak or understand French ;p sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:jemelle
ID: 8244015
Anyway, thanks for help.
Main information in Error message is a file is not found to set up user's security.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jemelle
ID: 8244027
The one who will give the solution receive 500 more points with the fake question attached to this one.
Thanks for help
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8245251
Have you tried the moveuser.exe from the windows 2000 resource kit?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 8245451
If it won't let you copy over while using administrator account on the local machine - create another account w/ admin privelages and attempt to copy over profile (from a different account and not from the local admin acct. that you are trying to copy.) If it still won't let you, take ownership of the profile folders and then copy the profile over.  

You should not be logged into the source *or* target profile (but logged into another account that has admin privs.)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8245469
I agree with shekerra.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Insane1
ID: 8251285
There is one other thing you could do..

I used a mixture of scopy (copy with security settings), and xcopy to copy profiles from one server to another. this caused everyone to have access, and I could set up user jacknil to use the profile of nilsper. I do not know if this is a glitch in the system, but check out the switches and stuff for the respective programs, maybe you'll figure something out, if everything else fails..?

regards
EO
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 2000 total points
ID: 8252183
Ok. Try the following:

Assumptions:

- you have a local user with a local profile. Let's call this user LOCAL.

- you have a domain user, let's call him DOMAIN, which shall have a copy of the profile of the user LOCAL.


Then try the following:

- Log on using the account LOCAL and make sure that the profile contains no files wich are encrypted. If files are encryped, they will be broken after migration!

- Log on using the account DOMAIN, so that a new, empty profile is created. Log off again.

- Log on using an account with administrative rights other than the accounts LOCAL or DOMAIN.

- Using Explorer, make sure to assign FULL rights to the DOMAIN user on the profile directory of LOCAL. You may want to use the "Reset permissions" function to make sure that this change is propagated to all subdirectories.

- Remember the exact name of the DOMAIN profile directory, and delete it.

- Rename the LOCAL profile directory to the previous name of the DOMAIN directory.

- Lock or delete the LOCAL user account in the Local Users And Groups.

- Log off, and log back on uasing the DOMAIN user. You should now have the desired profile.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8252801
jemelle... I hope your testing some of these suggestions on dummy accounts before using them on production accounts.  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jemelle
ID: 8253006
OK,

Many thanks to everybody.
I am going to check all solutions, and I'll give you my feed back, and points if solution is here.
Let me precise I'm wondering if admin account is corrupted:
When I tried to repair the OS with W2K CD, a pop up warn me: "you have to be system administrator".
And in fact, I am the buit in admin account renamed.
May be some changes in the registry.
Here is the goal of my action:
The machine on which I'm working is my bench mark: the previous system and network administrator left 3 weeks ago, and I suspect he had installed something like kazaa or edonkey on this machine.
A production system (the most important among all systems in the company) presents same symptoms, and I have to move it within the domain I deployed, and I'm doing my best by hardening the system and moving it without reinstalling it (so many applications running on it!!!)

BR
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8253070
Run SpyBot Search & Destroy 1.2, it will rid that machine of KAZAA
0
 

Author Comment

by:jemelle
ID: 8259329
I guess he already has run spybot or any other kind of spyware, and may be corrupted some registry entries
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8260989
More likely he tried to hack KAZAA out of the registry on his own and corrupted it in the process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jemelle
ID: 8269229
Well,

I have to apologize to be so stupid...
I guess I have some domain policy restriction I cannot identify.
Here is the way I solved my problem:
- getting the system out of the domain
- restoring the profile I want to use with normal usage( it works!!!)
- getting back the system in the domain.

That's all, and all seems working fine.
I'd like to thank you each of you and share points. It is not possible, so I give 500 points to MSgeek for its sympathetic follow up, and to AvonWyss whose solution is closest to the way I solved my problem.

One more time, many thanks to everybody
0
 

Author Comment

by:jemelle
ID: 8269235
Thanks for help
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 8269802
Thank you also for the feedback!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8280500
jemelle.. Thanks.  If you would like to oass along some points, which I don't mind.  They are like chocolate.  Just post a question in the Windows 2000 area entitled "Points for MSGeek."  Once I answer all you have to do is accept.

Glad to be of help, again sorry for the delay in getting back to you as my power has been out since 4/3.  MSGeek.
0