?
Solved

Windows 2000 Server License and Client Access License running Terminal Server in Application Mode

Posted on 2003-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,
 I have windows 2000 server that i am running Terminal services in Application Mode. I bought the server license and 15 Client access License for windows 2000. I was wondering do I have to buy Terminal Services Client Access as well??? I dont understand the licensing Issue. According to Microsoft I dont have too but how to i tell the server this ?

0
Comment
Question by:sdlane
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:leed_public
ID: 8181002
The answer is YES!!  Server client access licenses are for concurrent connections.  Terminal server connections are licensed separately.  You will need to purchase terminal server access licenses and set up terminal service license management on one of your servers (the same one will work).  Microsoft manages terminal server licensing much more strenuously that any of its other licensing.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tatw earned 200 total points
ID: 8182981
If you have only w2k professional clients, you don't have to buy any Terminal CAL. See below for more

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/howitworks/terminal/TSLicensing.asp
0