?
Solved

Sharing calendar in Outlook

Posted on 2003-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I'm trying to get a calendar share to activate in Outlook over several computers on my network (Win2K Pro).  Each PC has outlook on it along with the server i'm using to store the calendar.  Here's what i've done so far...

setup the Net Folders,  setup the calendar.  Contacted each computer so they can have access to the calendar.  Everything appears fine, but when I update the calendar, no one else can see the changes except the computer that actually made them.  No one else can see them.  I'm pretty sure everything is setup because everyone can SEE the calendar, with the name I created for it.  Is there something I'm missing here?  

Please help!
Thanks!

Kenny
0
Comment
Question by:DrPcKen
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chrisandersoon
ID: 8182222
Open outlook.  Click tools, options, then delegates.

Add as many people to the list as you need to.  

This is also were you can give them access to certain other items, and security settings.

Then on the delegates machine, go to:

File Open other users folders:

Type in the name, and choose below the folder.  This will give you access to the updated folders.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 8184110
Plenty of info on NetFolders - http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/netfolders.htm
A word of caution.  You may not be happy with the overall performance of NetFolders.  This function generally does not function well in business.  You may want to investigate other options - http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/share.htm
0