Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Matching two images in Photoshop

Posted on 2003-03-21
8
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,

I am looking to merge elements of 2 digital photos using photoshop 7, however I am having problems getting the colors to match up so they look like they are one photo.

What is the best way to do this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cmontyburns
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dearsina earned 100 total points
ID: 8181077
There are several ways, depending on your image. One way that is fairly quick is to use Image -> Adjustments -> Index. If you open the index dialog, you will see three little eyedropper tools, a white a gray and a black one. Select the white and click on an area in your image which is white, do the same with black. Be careful to get a pixel that is supposed to be perfectly white and black. This should give you a very balanced picture which you then can merge with another balanced picture.

A more precise way is to colour correct one image using either the Index tool, or the Colour Balance tool and then match the second picture after you have placed it where you want it.

Merging two images which arent from the same source is tricky to get right, it's mostly due to colour, but two other very important elements are quality of pictures and shadows. It's really good fun once you get going, so best of luck to you.

sina
london


0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ralamis
ralamis earned 100 total points
ID: 8242916
in addition to the adjustment of color balance, you can try adjust the hue and saturation, and brightness and contrast.  you can never produce an exact color matching if you're not meticulous.  try experimenting on the said adjustments.  but be sure to keep original copies of the 2 photos.  messing up images in photoshop is inevitable sometimes.  have fun!

rein
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NicWeber
ID: 8305023
You can also try changing the opacity of the images at the merge point to create more flow.

...Nic
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:oosthuizen
ID: 8333556
There is an auto color correction option (I haven't got PS7 but have used it) in PS 7 - image>adjust>levels then go to options - there are 3 different Algarithms (sp). Experiment with them until you are happy with your image (will work best on the image that has more accurate white and black shades). Save the settings you used and apply them to your other image - you should have very similar looking images after that process - then fine tune them with other adjustments.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:oosthuizen
ID: 8333611
Here is a tut on auto color correction.

Auto Color Magic
http://www.russellbrown.com/body.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bleutuna
ID: 8409107
The other folks are hitting the nail here. Rather than trying to get PHOTO A to look like PHOTO B or vice versa, have them both look like a happy median.

Adjustment of layers, brightness contrast, curves, and many other different methods are available to you for this - it's all about experimentation.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 11712253
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

SPLIT - Dearsina & Ralamis

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Lobo
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0