?
Solved

Maskcolor won't mask color... :(

Posted on 2003-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

This should be pretty simple...so it's driving me nutts... :/

I'm using a command button with a picture. I've created the picture with a white background (FFFFFF) using paint. Saved it BMP (256 colors). In VB6 (under XP) i assign the picture property of a command button to that bmp file... I've also put &H00FFFFFF in the maskcolor property of that button.... But guess what... The background of the image still appears white instead of transparent... :(

I've check and double check the color code of my bmp and it's ok...  What am i missing...!?!?


Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:ouaouaron
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 1000 total points
ID: 8181136
Set the UseMaskColor property to True
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 8181151
On what deep is your screen reolution?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aflat362
ID: 8182960
Check to make sure that Style is set to 1 for the command button
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Swamy
ID: 8193637
chk appearence tab on display properties
0
 

Author Comment

by:ouaouaron
ID: 8197001
I wander why i would specify a maskcolor and then put usemaskcolor to false....  anyway...  :/

Thanks !!
0