?
Solved

Calling Logout on closing my browser window

Posted on 2003-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
want to call my logout servlet if someone hits browser close button.
I tried all javascript combinations with onUnLoad() window.close() etc but nothing wrks as these events gets fired even on refresh and changing the locationof the url.

I was giving up when i saw the implementation in citibanks website. If anyone has account with citibank then u can check it out.
I tried to look into the view source but coulnd't make out anything..

any ideas will be highly appreciated ..!!!
0
Comment
Question by:agsingh
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 8181141
One way to do this is to use frames with all of your pages in the site contained within one master frame. You only call the logout script when the frame is closed.

Fritz the Blank
0
 

Author Comment

by:agsingh
ID: 8181322
i already have my application running. I cannot implement frames now.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 8181394
That is the only way that I know how to do this.

Fritz the Blank
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:agsingh
ID: 8212517
Is there any way i can catch only browser close ie some javascript that works only when browser is closed and never in other case.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
fritz_the_blank earned 400 total points
ID: 8212592
I am afraid not. All you can really do is to catch the onUnLoad() event, and that will fire regardless of whether the window was closed, someone moved on to another page, or if the application exits.

Fritz the Blank
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 10149263
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: fritz_the_blank {http:#8212592}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jAy
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0