?
Solved

Can I share an USB scanner

Posted on 2003-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi Experts,

To my little home network, I have connected an USB scanner one of my W2K PC's.
Is it possible to share it over the net with an other W2k PC???

Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:theo kouwenhoven
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jzaltheral earned 200 total points
ID: 8181912
Scanners, unlike printers, cannot be shared using Win2k shares.  In order to share a scanner, you'll have to acquire additional software (or your scanner will have had to come with it).

If you happen to own a UMAX scanner, they have a fairly good description of how their software works at http://www.umax.co.uk/support/technotes/n005B.htm.

Otherwise, good place to start researching might be with the manufacturer of your printer, and of course, the net.

Hope that helps.

Jzal

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8595798
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 8617205
Sorry for not responding, but I was waiting for another answer. I know it is not possible (standard), but I have seen a package that can do such thing with a HP desk (somthing) printer,scanner,fax. but the softhare will not work for an Cannon scanner, so I was wondering is somone knows how to solve it. But seeing the time that the question was open I have to forget it.

Thanks
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8617306
A request for a refund has been made.  Experts you have 72 hours to object.

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jzaltheral
ID: 8618035
The only objection that I have to the refund is that sometimes "You can't do that." is the only answer.  That aside, I had actually forgotten I had answered this question, so I won't really miss the points that much.

-Jzal
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8650925
Jzal,
You are correct that "can't be done" is a valid answer and you went above that with your explanation.

Force Accepted.

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0