?
Solved

NT4 to W2k upgrade - Scanning for new devices - hangs

Posted on 2003-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Upgraded a Aopen MX3W Pro-V motherboard running NT4.0 sp6 to W2k SP3.  

The upgrade went fine (all apps work fine - some special apps for accounting work as well) except for the US Robotics Sportster 33.6 Faxmodem (model 00083907) would not work.  Prior to 2000 upgrade it was being used by Hyperterminal.

Hyperterminal cannot find the modem, it hangs.



What have I done...

When trying to add the modem in device mgr it hangs after you search for "plug and play" devices or right after you point it directly at the "newly downloaded" drivers.

No matter how I try to install the modem it will not see it, it just hangs, forever, until a reboot.

To make matters worse...  I have 5 machines that all seem to have the same problem as this one.  All were upgraded and all have problems with serial, parallel or USB devices.  All of them hang when doing an install of a new device. Palm's, printers, camera's or modems.



      Also.. side note....  After these machines were upgraded none of them will "restart".  When asked to "restart" they will logically back out of windows, the monitor turns black and the systems will just sit there like it's waiting on something.  If I hit the "reset" button the system reboots.





I have used a different modem and cable.  No change.

The dip switches are set correctly.

I have flashed the bios with the current update.  No change.

I loaded the setup defaults. No change.

I have deleted the com1 and com2 ports from Device Mgr and rebooted with the modem turned on.  Both Com ports are reloaded (without a visual windows prompt) but the modem is not installed.

No obvious errors in Device Mgr

No errors in Event Viewer indicating problems.

All current updates have been added via windows update.

Norton Antivirus scan with current defs are clean.

I have reloaded this system from scratch w/W2k and the problems are GONE!!! All devices work fine.  




What is causing my system not to restart?
What is causing the device manager wizard to hang?
What is causing the the "manual" process of installing the modem (or printer, camera) to hang?


thanks for your time and thoughts


xman

0
Comment
Question by:tryingtocope
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 8181514
Have you tryed to start up in safe mode and then restart, usually fix's restarts, check to see if HCL list's your modem driver.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
brakk0 earned 160 total points
ID: 8181527
1, never upgrade windows versions, always install fresh

2, check the bios to make sure it's set for a PnP OS.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kenny240179
ID: 8182197
find out what ype of motherboard is in ur machine. it should be typed in white letters on the pci side of the motherbrd.
the go to the manufacturers web site and download all the w2k patches
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:tanjnt
tanjnt earned 160 total points
ID: 8182816
When you deleted the COM ports, did you also delete the modem from Control Panel? If not, try that.

Run System File Checker. You may have some .dll version conflicts. Try running any of the commercial registry checker/cleaners. You may have a lot of old garbage in the registry.

Never say never, but like brakk0 said, for half a dozen systems I probably would have started with a wiped drive and done a fresh install, then when that was thoroughly tested, cloned the rest with something like Drive Image or Ghost.

Check for interrupt conflicts. Look both in Control Panel and in your BIOS. Often when serial devices aren't working, it is interrupts that are non-standard and/or conflicting. Modem normally should be either COM1, IRQ4, or COM2, IRQ3.
0