?
Solved

Log on to Different domains with one Laptop

Posted on 2003-03-21
9
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a laptop which I would like use at multiple offices.

Each office is their own domain but set up basically the same.

When I plug the laptop into the network and turn it on, it asks for my user name and password, and below that it says "Log on to:"  My choices are either Laptop, or the previous domain I was logged in to.  Each time I go to a different office, I have to go through the network properties and join the domain.  Each time removing the previous domain from the "Log on to" list.

Is there anyway I can have the "Log On to" list to retain all domains instead of latest one?

TIA

D.
0
Comment
Question by:mowse
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8181474
Is there a particular reason you need to join the domain at these alternate sites?
Once you join a domain, all previous associations are removed, so there is no way to maintain the list of choices.
I travel with my laptop all the time and never join a domain. The only downside is that I have to put in the domain credentials everytime (the first time after booting up anyway) I want to use a network resource--files, printers, email, etc--, I have to provide the correct domain credentials, i.e. DOMAIN\username
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mowse
ID: 8181595
I am using w2k and I guess I don't really need to join the domain if there is another way to do it.  What I need is a different profile for each office and also a local profile.  I figured it would be nice if I could just pick the domain I wanted to log on to....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:brakk0
ID: 8181657
Look at http://www.globesoft.com/ MultiNetwork Manager. It allows you to define multiple configurations (Domain, POP&SMTP servers, and so on) and apply which ever you want.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8181663
I don't think there is a real easy way to do that, but I think Norton has a special laptop package that might allow you to have independent profiles, and there are some other 3d party products that might help.
http://www.nwfusion.com/net.worker/reviews/2001/0625rev_net.html

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 8182564
As you've read above, Win2K can't do a 'domain logon' to > 1 domains at a time. However; there's an easy way to get around this typically.

Have the admin for the domain that your laptop is *not * a member of create a user account for you. Create the same user account on your laptop. When at that site, login to the local user account - you can now map network drives and print using the servers at the site. You aren't logged in to the domain per se, but you have authenticated to the server, and can therefore use it's resources. You will not of course, get logon scripts, roaming profiles, or any of those things that require a true domain logon.

I think this beats moving your laptop between domains. I've never tried the tools linked to above, so they might be worth a look as well.

JP
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
martianism earned 500 total points
ID: 8185956
I have the same problem with users on my network, hey want to use rescources held in different domains on different networks when they go to each site.

Assuming you have an account on each domain I use the following method.....

For each site establish what rescources you want....

then login to your local laptop account...

create a batch file in a text editor for each site (eg london.bat cardiff.bat washington.bat) and place them somewhere convieniant (some of my users are alittle thick so I place them on the desktop).

The batch files should then inlcude a statement like the following for each rescource

net use i: \\Filesvr\share /USER:domain\username /password:pwd /PERSISTENT:NO /yes

for drives and

net use | \\printserver\printer /USER:domain\username /password:pwd /PERSISTENT:no /yes

for printers and faxes...

You may need to play with the username password bit cos I have trouble with this everytime I set a new one up but once you have it is ok...

Now when you goto a site you can plug into the network and run the appropriate script for your location to setup your rescources...

To take things a step further you could even have this run a perl script in your start up routine, with an if statement checking which network you are on from the local envirmoent variables (assuming IP ranges are different for each network) and launch the batch files from there.

It would be a fair bit of messing around to setup initially but for an admin who has many such roaming problem users (>80)) then it could be worth it to role out the complete package across all of them.  Possibly you would have to compile the perl script into an exe......  now that I have had that idea I will have to write one for my lusers.....  >80)

--
Martianism
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mowse
ID: 8270750
Thank you for your answer...it seems the simplest and so far seems to working....now if I could only get the users to be this simple...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:brakk0
ID: 8273858
The main problem with Martian's solution is that now, you have several text files with your username and password sitting on the desktop. You probably want to lock it in a briefcase chained to your arm when you travel. I don't know what your job is like but if your laptop was stolen and someone used that info to do any kind of damage, you could be held legally responsible for circumventing their security model. After working in the data security field, I wouldn't even consider that an option. But, that's the basic trade off between security and convenience.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:martianism
ID: 8274465
Remote access password are not the same as local ones on ever of the LANs my users are plugging into so physical access to a network port would be required to make use of this...  there are no ports on ever LAN available outside of secure sites (retenal scanners and regular patrols) so the risk is acceptable for these low level users... I would not suggest using this method directly for admins! >80) (which I should have pointed out and I am sorry).

One other alternative is to have the user enter there password when calling the script from dos typing

c:\>manchester.bat - manchesterun -mymanchesterpass

This way the user has just one command to type and you do not have the issue with the u/name and password being stored in  a plain text file.

Try using this line in your batch file instead of the original.


net use i: \\Filesvr\share /USER:domain\%1 /password:%2 /PERSISTENT:NO /yes

This should grab the first variable to be passed to the batch and use it as the username and the password as the 2nd.  Only down side of this is that your users need enough intellegence to keep track of their passwords and give them in the right order....

I am working on an program to manage this a bit better (easier interface for admins and users) and when it is done it will be up on my website, www.aUseful.com for download..... might be a while though cos I have loads of other stuff to finish!  >80(
0