?
Solved

PSU Mod

Posted on 2003-03-21
9
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Okay heres the deal :

I have a heavily upgraded computer, that I have made virtually silent with low noice fans and noice absorbtion mats around the case, my power supply was a zalman silent PSU, unfortunatly the PSU I had although silent was only rated 300W, and after upgrading my cpu and motherboard I kind of "burnt it out".

So needing to get some work done the same day instead of ordering/researchg PSU's online I went to the local PC shop and bought a good PSU rated at 500W, and costing about £80.

Got it back and it makes a hell of a racket! The PSU is good so I dont want to buy a new silent PSU, as the one i have is great (just noisy) how easy is it to change the fans? it has x2 80mm fans currently and im thinking of putting 2 thermaltake II fans in that have sensors to change the fan speed depending on temp, they have a motherboard 3pin connector ... If i snip off the connector can i just wire it back into the PSU? or do i need a special fan for PSU's?

any light shed on the suituation would be appreciated!





0
Comment
Question by:thenamesbond
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Naito earned 400 total points
ID: 8181675
just snip and go, they're the same fans used in the rest of the case...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Naito
ID: 8181684
you should even be able to wire the sensor wire out to the motherboard and get RPM monitoring that way.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8182967
i am not sure abt it but DC fans have polarity to keep an eye on while connecting...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Naito
ID: 8183112
yes they do....they won't run when connected backwards, computer fans these days all have protection circuits that only allow it to run in one direction.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ap0cN3t
ID: 8183403
Yes you can because the psu fans and the fan cases run at 12v so you only need to change the connectors, but the thermaltake fans are a bit noisy, paspt are better but a bit more expensive
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ap0cN3t
ID: 8183413
Yes you can because the psu fans and the fan cases run at 12v so you only need to change the connectors, but the thermaltake fans are a bit noisy, paspt are better but a bit more expensive
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thenamesbond
ID: 8183461
okay thanks for the info - so I just need to get a 3pin connector snip off the m/b connector and wire into the psu.

One last thing, what fabs do you recommend - the thermal take one i was looking at runs at 20dba at the lowest speed (but an annoying 41dba at full speed)

I havent found any fans making less than 20dba of racket!
anybody got any good suggestions?

thanks for all who have commented so far!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Naito
ID: 8183518
personally I like using the Thermaltake SmartFan 2, but I'm thinking that's the one you're referring to.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thenamesbond
ID: 8184124
okay thanks for the info - so I just need to get a 3pin connector snip off the m/b connector and wire into the psu.

One last thing, what fabs do you recommend - the thermal take one i was looking at runs at 20dba at the lowest speed (but an annoying 41dba at full speed)

I havent found any fans making less than 20dba of racket!
anybody got any good suggestions?

thanks for all who have commented so far!
0